Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Team Australia's girls light up Day 2 of ISA World Juniors

Holly Wawan (Newport, NSW) © ISA/Gonzales/Tweddle

 

 

VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Champs

International Surfing Association
Salinas, Ecuador
5 - 13 April, 2014

Check the Live Action

Travelsim Australia Juniors finish strong on Day 2

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 8 April, 2014 - Travelsim Team Australia’s female contingent made a perfect start on Day 2 at the 2014 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in Ecuador.

The event at Salinas Beach has attracted more than 300 of the world’s best Under 18 and Under 16 surfers from 32 countries.

Isabella Nichols (Coolum, QLD – 12.40) and Holly Wawn (Newport, NSW – 13.67) dominated their opening heats in the Under 18 Girls, while Laura Poncini (Moffat Beach, QLD – 14.00) and Billie Melinz (Coalcliff, NSW – 6.70) also won their heats In the Under 16 Girls to advance to the second round of Qualifying.

The boys returned for the second round of Qualifying and had mixed results.

Cody Robinson (Jan Juc, VIC – 12.30) and Monty Tait (Maroubra, QLD – 12.40) finished first and second to advance to Round 3 of Qualifying in the Under 18 Boys. However, Luke Hynd (Tallebudgera Valley, QLD – 7.66) and Fraser Dovell (Avalon Beach, NSW – 5.43) finished third and fourth to be relegated to the repechage rounds.

If a surfer is knocked out of the main draw for finishing third or fourth they still get a chance to qualify for the final through the repechage rounds but must finish first or second in each heat to continue to advance.

In the Under 16 Boys, Quinn Bruce (Coolangatta, QLD – 11.50) won his heat, while Zac Wightman (Lennox Head, NSW – 9.43) and Joe Van Dijk (Phillip Island, VIC – 8.64) finished second to remain in Qualifying. Shaun Manners (Margaret River, WA – 7.07) will have to qualify through Repechage after finishing third.

For full results click here.

Surfing Australia would like to recognise the Australian Sports Commission (ASC), Travelsim and Be the Influence - Tackling Binge Drinking for their continuing support of the Team Australia Program.

TRAVELSIM TEAM AUSTRALIA
U/18 Boys
Luke Hynd (Tallebudgera Valley, QLD)
Monty Tait (Maroubra, NSW)
Cody Robinson (Jan Juc, VIC)
Fraser Dovell (Avalon Beach, NSW)

U/18 Girls
Isabella Nichols (Coolum, QLD)
Holy Wawn (Newport, NSW)

U/16 Boys
Joe Van Dijk (Phillip Island, VIC)
Zac Wightman (Lennox Head, NSW)   
Quinn Bruce (Coolangatta, QLD)
Shaun Manners (Margaret River, WA)

U/16 Girls
Laura Poncini (Moffat Beach, QLD)
Billie Melinz (Coalcliff, NSW)

Author: 
Tim Brimblecombe
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter