Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Teams named for 50th ISA World Surfing Games

Chile’s Guillermo Satt © ISA/ Rommel Gonzales
Chile’s Guillermo Satt © ISA/ Rommel Gonzales

 

 

 

Claro ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games

International Surfing Association
Punta Rocas, Peru
24 October - 1 November 2014

Dubai, Scotland, And Maldives To Compete For The First Time

Espanol

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 22 October, 2014 - A total of 23 countries and over 150 athletes and coaches are confirmed to participate in the historic Claro ISA 50thAnniversary World Surfing Games, held at the world-class Punta Rocas, Peru. Each National Team consists of up to 4 Open Men and 2 Open Women surfers plus Team Officials.

The confirmed countries are Argentina, Australia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dubai, Ecuador, Israel, Japan, Maldives, Mexico, New Zealand, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, Russia, Scotland, South Africa, Switzerland, Tahiti, Turkey, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

Team South Africa will be looking to defend the Team Gold Medal, but don’t count out 2013 ISA World Surfing Games runners-up, Australia, and of course, Peru, who has proven to defend the home court, as they did at the 2010 ISA World Surfing Games held in Punta Hermosa, Peru.

“We are just a couple of days away from the Opening Ceremony and the start of the Claro ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games in Peru. All National Teams have been announced and the athletes have begun to arrive in the iconic Southern-Peruvian coastal town of Punta Rocas, Peru, the same break where the World Surfing Championship was held in 1965,” remarked ISA President Fernando Aguerre.


Grace Spiers © ISA/Tweddle

 

“The surfers will be practicing at the world-class point break waves in preparation for the competition that begins with the Opening Ceremony on Friday and the competition on Saturday. Great surfing conditions and waves in the head high to overhead range in Peru are welcoming the delegations. As I like to remind all athletes, while a few competitors will go home with medals, all of them are already winners, as they are surfing as members of their National Surfing Teams.”

Surfline, the official forecaster of the event, has predicted pumping waves for the opening days of the competition followed by great surf for the whole contest period.

“We are tracking a moderate to potentially fairly solid SW swell for the first couple days of the event waiting period (24th-25th) from a storm now centered around 2000 miles from Peru,” said Surfline Forecaster Kevin Wallis. “That swell will receive reinforcements on the 26th-27th with the surf leveling off, before fading for the 28th-29th. A smaller, but possibly fun size, SW swell is currently on the long-range radar for the final couple days of the event.”  

Argentina
Open Men:
Santiago Muñiz
Leandro Usuna
Nahuel Rull
Felipe Suárez
Open Women:
Josefina Ane
Lucía Cosoleto
Team Officials:
Rubén Muñiz
Cristian Petersen
Santiago Di Pace
Juan Baldino

Australia
Open Men:
Hayden Blair
Otis Carey
Nicholas Squiers (Team Captain)
Shane Holmes
Open Women:
Philippa Anderson
Jessica Grimwood

Chile
Open Men:
Guillermo Satt
Cristian Merelo
Tristan Arcardi
Nicolas Undurraga
Open Women:
Jessica Anderson
Lorena Fica
Team Officials:
Juan Agustin Echeverria
Diego Medina
Francisco Veliz

Colombia
Open Men:
Jefferson Tascon Prado
Anderson Tascon Prado
Alejandro Covo Meisel
Daniel Olmos
Open Women:
Sofia Loewy
Margarita Conde
Alternates:
Nestor Tello
Andrés Espinosa
Diana Palacios
Team Officials:
Lena Lizarazo Sizâ

Costa Rica
Open Men:
Gilberth Brown López
Maykol Torres
Anthony Fillingim
Issac Vega
Open Women:
Lisbeth Vindas
Leilani Mc Gonagle
Alternates:
Emily Gussoni
Team Officials:
Gustavo Corrales
Randall Chaves

Dubai
Open Men:
Mohammad Rahma

Ecuador
Open Men:
Jonathan Zambrano Chila
Adrian Dapelo
TBD
TBD
Open Women:
Dominic Barona
TBD
Alternates:
TBD
Team Officials:
Xavier Aguirre Molina
Byron Yagual de la Rosa

Israel
Open Men:
Vladimir “Vovka” Merlis
Yonatan Klein
Team Officials:
Yossi Zamir

Japan
Open Men:
Ryota Matsushita
Kan Watanabe
Sasuke Kawatani
Yoji Osedo
Open Women:
Nao Omura
Hinako Kurokawa
Team Officials:
Osamu Yoshinaga
Kimifumi Imoto
Manuel Tafur

Maldives
Open Men:
Hussain Areef
Ahmed Agil
Ismail Miglal
Mohamed Irushad
Team Officials:
Ahmed Aznil
Ahmed Rifaee
Mohamed Hamza

México
Open Men:
Diego Cadena
Angelo Lozano
Mario Farias
Mike Velasco
Open Women:
Alma Denisse Martinez Salazar
Pamela Verboonen
Alternates:
Hector Soto
Pablo Linares alt
Emilio Linares alt

New Zealand
Open Men:
JC Susan
Tane Wallis
Zen Wallis
Open Women:
Grace Spiers
Team Officials:
Janine Spiers

Panama
Open Men:
Jean Carlos González
Diego Salgado
Roberto Díaz
Gary Saavedra
Open Women:
Samanta Alonso
Sonia García
Alternates:
José Luis Rodriguez
Jhoanny Alfonso
Team Officials:
Alirio Carles
Maria Eugenia Calvo
Geancarlo Loria

Peru
Open Men:
Joaquin Del Castillo
Cristobal De Col
Gabriel Villaran
Sebastian Alarcon
Open Women:
Analí Gómez
Melanie Giunta
Alternates:
Alvaro Malpartida
Vania Torres
Team Officials:
Martin Dunn
Gabriel Aramburu
Renato Quezada
Ricardo Kauffman

Puerto Rico
Open Men:
Eduardo Roure (Team Captain)
Ricardo Delgado
Nicolas Moreda
Tomas Bursian
Open Women:
Kelly Laide Roca
Bernice Cardona

Russia
Open Men:
Sergey Rasshivaev
Dmitry Zabula
Ivan Fominykh
Anton Morozov
Open Women:
Irina Kosobukina

Scotland
Open Men:
Mark Boyd
Mark Cameron
Iain Masson
Andrew Robertson
Open Women:
Phoebe Strachan
Jennifer Wood

South Africa
Open Men:
Casey Grant
David Van Zyl
Michael February
David Brand
Open Women:
Tanika Hoffman
Faye Zoetmulder
Team Officials:
Etienne Venter
Johnny Bakker

Switzerland
Open Men:
Benedek Sarkany
Michael Zaugg
Philip Mappes
Christen Pascal
Open Women:
Nataly Bernold (out)
Renate Bickel

Tahiti
Open Men:
William Peckett
Nils Despouy
Open Women:
Valérie Poppke
Karelle Poppke
Team Officials:
Philippe Klima

Turkey
Open Men:
Tunc Ucyildiz

Uruguay
Open Men:
Segundo Vargas
Sebastian Olarte
Lucas Madrid
Santiago Madrid
Open Women:
Delfina Morosini
Celia Barbosa
Alternates:
Juan Pablo Fernandez
Team Officials:
Juan Malek
Ariel González Teste
Sebastian Gattas

Author: 
Carlos Escaba
Viewed: 
Weight: 
20
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter