Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Top paddlers & surfers crowned at HIF Victorian SUP Titles

Open Mens SUP Surfing Champ, Matt Tackle (Jan Juc) © Robertson/Nikon

 

 

 

 

HIF Victorian SUP Titles
Presented by Be the Influence

Surfing Victoria
Ocean Grove, Australia
7 - 8 June, 2014

Victorious competitors crowned at Ocean Grove

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 8 June, 2014 - Fourteen Champions have been crowned this weekend at the HIF Victorian SUP Titles held on the Barwon Coast at Ocean Grove and Barwon Heads.
 
Bringing the cream of Victorian SUP riding together for one massive weekend, the SUP Surfing and Technical Races were run in clean conditions on the Saturday at Ocean Grove with the Marathon run on Sunday in the Barwon River.
 
Two times Reigning champion, Matt Tackle (Jan Juc) took out the Open Mens SUP Surfing division over former event champion Matt Lumley (Melbourne). In the small clean waves, Tackle showed extreme control of the conditions nailing a heat total of 14.24 over Matt Lumley’s 11.73.
 
Harry Lee (Jan Juc) finished in third place with Leon Blanchos in fourth (Rye). The Open Women’s Division saw veteran surfer Emma Webb (Jan Juc) take the win over young up and comer Kristiana Page (Barwon Heads). Using her experience Webb was able to nail a 7.50 and 5.50 to take out her younger opponent.
 
The future generation of SUP Surfing was also on display with Kenta Fergusson (Jan Juc) taking down James Carew (Melbourne) in the final. Fergusson showed that he was a star in the making winning the final convincingly in the small waves.
 
The Over 40 Men’s division saw Chris Clarke (Pt Leo) take top honours over Cameron Hosking (Melbourne), Leon Blanchos and Allan McKellar (Melbourne) placed in third and fourth respectively.
 
In the Over 50 Men’s Division Michael Smith came out on top over John Tackle (Jan Juc) and Michael Jenkins.
 
The Technical races were run on Saturday and involved a series of technical elements, which require the paddlers to weave in and out of the shore break in a 4km course.
 
Harry Lee finished ahead of the pack taking out the overall placing and the Open Men’s Division in 37.35mins.
 
Chris Clarke finished in second overall (38.10 mins) with Steve Fergusson (42.21 mins) in third. Clarke was the fastest paced Over 40 Men’s paddler.
 
The Marathon Race was run on Sunday with Heath Meldrum (Melbourne) taking out the Open Mens Division over close rival, Harry Lee. Meldrum finished with a time of 1hr 4min 58sec over Lee’s 1hr 10min 28sec. The race was a looped circuit through the Barwon River in Barwon Heads.
 
Chris Clarke and Jean Ringrose took out the Men’s and Women’s in the Over 40 Men whilst Warwick Lee took out the Over 50 Men. Emma Webb was the highest placed Open Women racer.
 
The HIF Victorian SUP Titles is Presented by Be the Influence and Supported by TeamUp, VicHealth, Play it Safe by the Water, Core Boardsports and Surfing Victoria.

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos