Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

U.S. crowns Northeast Champs in Rhode Island

Joe Hedde, Menehune Longboard event © Joe McGovern

Northeast Championships

Eastern Surfing Association
Narragansett Town Beach, Rhode Island USA
19 - 20 October 2013

Sunny skies, air temps in the seventies and glassy 2-3 foot surf greet event

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 21 October, 2013 : - - It was thirty-nine years ago that the first ESA Northeast Surfing Championships was held at the Narragansett Town Beach.  It was the era of inter-district contests, during the heyday of east coast surfing competition.  It took two days to run the event, with several dozen competitors traveling from New York and Northern New England for the competition. 

The weather was very similar to how it was this past Saturday at the beach.  It was certainly not your typical conditions for a late October day, but no one was complaining.  Sunny skies, air temperatures in the 70’s, and glassy 2-3 foot surf proved to be a great combination for a fun day at the beach.  Some of the younger surfers even dared to venture out with shorty wetsuits for their heats.

One of the outstanding features of this year’s contest was the judging.  A veteran panel of ESA judges scored an overall 98% in accuracy, meaning that no one left the beach feeling cheated.  The contestants really got what they deserved.  Judges that stuck it out all day included Jim Taylor, Pat Redmond, Dave McLaughlin, John Fonda, and Katie Hoffman.

The kids left no doubt as to who was in charge at this contest.  The biggest and most hotly contested divisions were the Menehunes, Boys, and Girls categories.  Even half of the Open Division finalists came out of the Menehune divisions.  ESA Competition Director Mario Frade was very impressed with the youngsters. “It was great to see all these new little rippers on the scene.  This is the best turnout of young and talented surfers that I have seen in over 20 years.  We could have another Kelly Slater in the water today.”

It was so close in both the Menehune Boys and Girls finals, that both winners were tied after 3 waves and tabulators had to go to the 4th wave to break the tie.  Josh Hedde edged out Noah Gartner by .05 and Maria Barend beat Charlotte Robbin by one point on their 4th wave.  Veteran Block Island rider, Gavin Smith found some exceptional sections to top Joe Hedde in the Boys Final.  Corran Moore continued his winning streak with some big moves to take the Junior Men’s title over Ben Alofsin.

South Shore’s Andy Marsden had a great day in the elder categories, as he took three events with relative ease.  He found the best waves and some miraculous sections to top the Senior Men, Master Longboard, and Open finals (on a borrowed board…no less).

Maria Barend is quickly becoming as difficult to beat, as her ESA All-Star mother, Ana.  After wrapping up the Menehune Girls title, she nose rode her way to victory over a full heat of boys, to win the Menehune Longboard crown.  Gavin Smith did some nice trimming to take second as well.

Newcomer Clayton Ives captured the Menehune Bodyboard final, while Dave McLaughlin edged out the current Northeast Regional reigning champ, Pat Redmond for the Open Bodyboard crown.  Leo Campos nailed down a fast breaking but sectioning right, to top Sara Procaccini for the Stand-Up Paddleboard crown.

Other individual winners in multiple categories include Ana Barend, Dave Giuseppone, Peter Pan, and Sarah Procaccini.  All contestants received trophies for their efforts.  The next ESA contest is the final surfing event of the 2013 season, the annual Holiday Surfabout, scheduled for the Narragansett Town Beach on November 16th.  The ESA is also planning the First Annual Turkey Trot 5K Stand-up Paddle Board Race at Narrow River, at 10 AM on Thanksgiving morning (November 28th). 

Final Results of the 39th Annual ESA Northeast Surfing Championships
Menehune Boys-
1.Josh Hedde 
2.Noah Gartner 
3.Jim Robbin 
4.Braydon Bennett 
5.Dylan Holtbakk 
6.Quinn Battagliese  

Menehune Girls-
1.Maria Barend 
2.Charlotte Robbin 
3.Liz Blanchette 
4.Lily Gartner 
5.Erin McGrath 
6.Kaylee Bennett  

Boys-
1.Gavin Smith 
2.Joe Hedde 
3.Mike Blanchette 
4.Rigs Bennett 
5.Joe Doherty 
6.Ed Barend  

Junior Men-
1.Corran Moore 
2.Ben Alofsin 
3.Matt Alofsin 
4.James Manni  

Senior Men-
1.Andy Marsden 
2.Jose Galvez 
3.John Fonda  

Legends-1.Peter Pan  

Women-
1.Sarah Procaccini 

Senior Women-
1.Ana Barend  

Open-
1.Andy Marsden 
2.Joe Hedde 
3.Gavin Smith 
4.Dave Giuseppone 
5.Dylan Holtbakk 
6.Joe Doherty 
7.Quinn Battagliese 
8.Jose Galvez 
9.Rigs Bennett  

www.surfesa.org

Source: ESA

Author: Peter Pan

Tags: New England Longboard Classic, Longboard, ESA

Longboard: Surfersvillage

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos