Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Victoria’s top juniors battle extreme Gunnamatta

Grace Day © Victoria/CBW

 

 

Victorian Junior Series

Surfing Victoria
Gunnamatta, Mornington Peninsula Victoria
18 - 19 January 2014

Jan Juc’s Grace Day shows poise and power

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 20 January, 2014 - Gunnamatta, Victoria - A field of Victoria’s top junior competitors faced extreme conditions at the open ocean beach of Gunnamatta on the Mornington Peninsula over the weekend. Champions in the Under 14 boys, Under 14 girls and Under 16 girls were decided the opening day of the event in a rare small south easterly wind swell.

The remaining divisions were set to be decided on the second day of competition, but a new large southerly groundswell filled in overnight, rendering the scoring potential of the waves on offer too poor for competition to resume.

Jan Juc’s Grace Day surfed with incredible poise and power, claiming the U/16 Girls title ahead of India Robinson (Jan Juc). A last minute wave from Isabell Cook (Torquay) saw her jump into third position, shifting San Remo’s Shayla Paterson into fourth place.

The lone boys division completed on the opening day was the U/14 division. Standouts from the early morning rounds were Jan Juc’s Cole Fox and Xavier Huxtable. Fox ousted Huxtable in a close semi final battle before opening the 20 minute final with a score of 6 points (out of a possible 10).

Huxtable returned fire with the highest single score of the final, a 7.33 for a powerful two turn combination on a right handed breaking wave. In the end Huxtable emerged victorious ahead of Fox, who was unable to find the 5.38 score required for the win.

Jett Dickinson (St Andrews) secured a career best result, finishing in third position ahead of Marlon Harrision (Mt. Eliza). After placing third in the U/14 division of the Australian Junior Titles in 2013, Piper Harrison (Mt. Eliza) continued her run of form and utilized her extensive experience at her local break, claiming victory in the Under 14 girls division.  

Harrison survived a close tussle with Jessie Van Niekerk (Jan Juc), who was left needing a 2.53 score for victory. Pint sized competitors Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) and Poppy Corbett (Cape Woolamai) placed third and fourth respectively.

The U/16 and U/18 Boys divisions, as well as the U/18 Girls division will be completed at the next Victorian Junior Series event at Phillip Island, scheduled for February 15 and 16.

Under 16 Boys Semi Finals
Ht 1: Josh Van Neikerk, Joshua Bracher, Will Antonie, Henry Hutchins
Ht 2: Josh Cammarere, Lachie Brearley, Gully Steelhead, Tully Wylie

Under 18 Boys Semi Finals
Ht 1: Casey McCrohan, Taj McEntee, Joel Wookey, Jacob Connelly
Ht 2: Will Dickson, Angus Marlborough, Tom Harrison, Micky Robinson

Under 18 Girls Final
Jemima Hutchins, Maylee Fox, Courtney Dunlop, Rikki Bell-Warren

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
3
 
 

Latest photos