Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Victoria crowns best juniors in the state

Under 19 Girls Finalists © Liam Robertson

 

 

Victorian Scholastic Surfing Titles
presented by Be The Influence 

Surfing Victoria
Woolamai Beach, Phillip Island Victoria
8 - 10 May 2014

Zoe Clarke takes the Under 19 girls division...

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 13 May, 2014 - The Victorian Scholastic Titles presented by Be The Influence featured two days of inter school tag team surfing, followed by a weekend of individual competition.

The premier individual divisions were faced with a variety of conditions. Saturday saw petite one to two foot (.2 to .5 meter) waves, where competitors were greeted with a building 4 – 6 ft (1.5 to 2 meter) swell fanned by light variable winds.

Not deterred by the changing conditions competitors from across the state did battle in a quest to be crowned Victorian Scholastic Surfing Champions in their respective divisions. The U/19’s saw incredible performances in both the boys and girls divisions.

Cody Robinson (Jan Juc) survived a late surge from Walter Hiatt (Phillip Island) in the U/19 Boys final. Robinson, fresh back in country after representing Australia at the ISA World Junior Titles in Ecuador, was patient in his wave selection securing a 6.67 (out of a possible 10) and a 5.77 to claim victory.

Hiatt had the highest single wave score in the 20 minute final, a 7 point ride, but was unable to find the 5.44 required to take the win. After placing second in the U/16 division at the ISA World Junior Titles, Joe van Dijk (Phillip Island) lacked the rhythm with the ocean he desired, placing third ahead of Francis Meade (Phillip Island).

2013 Australian Junior Titles U/18 runner up Zoe Clarke (Jan Juc) was too strong for her opponents in the U/19 Girls division, locking in an excellent 8.83 ride on her way to victory. Courtney Dunlop (Philip Island) and Isabelle Bond (Torquay) finishing in second and third places respectively.

The age group which saw the greatest increase in standard was the U/13 Boys and Girls, with the pint sized groms attacking the Woolamai beach break with confidence and poise beyond their years. 11 year old Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc) continued his dominance of Victoria’s junior divisions, winning the U/13 Boys final ahead of his 9 year old brother Ethan.

Xavier’s 16.83 two wave total (out of a possible 20) was too strong for his competitors, with Ethan finishing on 13.4. Local Phillip Island surfer Codie Jeffery placed third on 10.93 points, with Mornington Peninsula’s Marlon Harrison rounding out the final in fourth place on 9.90 points.

The Under 13 Girls shone in the challenging conditions, with Barwon Heads’ Ellie Harrison utilizing excellent wave selection to leave her opponents in a combination situation, chasing two new scores totaling 17.10 points to challenge her lead. Sage Goldsbury (Phillip Island, 10.46) placed second, Arabella Wilson (Jan Juc, 10.33) in third and Stevie Ryan (Phillip Island, 5.13) in fourth place.

The U/16 divisions were also hard fought tussles, with Josh Cammarere (Torquay) winning the boys and Grace Day (Jan Juc) winning the girls. Thursday saw schools tag team surfing, with Geelong College winning the Independent Schools Team Titles presented by Be The Influence. The Government School Teams Titles presented by Be The Influence were won by Wonthaggi Secondary College in a close tussle with St. Ignatious College on Friday.

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter