Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Volcom series lights up Jan Juc, crowns champions

Sophia Fulton © Liam Robertson

 

 

 

Volcom TCT Surf Series

Surfing Victoria
Jan Juc Victoria Australia
27 - 28 February 2016

Jan Juc hosts over 70 surfers for the Volcolm TCT Surf Series 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 29 February, 2016 - Jan Juc, Victoria - Over 70 competitors gathered at Jan Juc today for the first stop on the Volcom Totally Crustaceous Surf Series.

In fun 3ft surf, Walter Hiatt (Phillip Island) took out the 21 and Under Mens division over local surfer Tom Wright (Jan Juc). “I’ve been out of the water injured for the past 6 weeks, so I was just happy to be back in the water” said Hiatt. “A lot of the finalists I have never surfed against before so it was fun to surf against them and get the win.”

Placing in third was Toby Bishop (Torquay) with Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc) in fourth. The 21 and Under Women’s division saw Sophia Fulton (Cabarita, NSW) claim top honours in front of India Robinson (Jan Juc).


Squids division competitor © Liam Robertson

 

Fulton finished on a heat total of 14.10 points with Robinson on 13.57 points. Placing in third was Sophie Flecher (Phillip Island) with Rikki Bell-Warren (Bells Beach) in fourth.

Noah Kerney (Caloundra, QLD) took out the 16 and Under Boys division over Tully Wylie (Jan Juc). Thomas Carvalho (Elanora, QLD) and Xavier Huxtable finished in third and fourth.

The 13 & Under Groms division was claimed by Xavier Huxtable who made the final in three separate divisions. Placing in second was younger brother Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc). Indi White and Max Burton finished in third and fourth.

The youngest division of the day, Squids (10 & Under), was taken out by Willis Droomer. Placing in second was Noah Goldsbury (Phillip Island). Lucas Hickson (Rye) and Tom Richardson (Torquay) finished in third and fourth.


Jazzy Wylie © Liam Robertson

 

 

Pro Am (21 & Under Men)
1st Walter Hiatt
2nd Tom Wright
3rd Toby Bishop
4th Xavier Huxtable
5th Tully Wylie
6th Jordy Gibson

Womens (21 & Under Women)
1st Sophia Fulton
2nd India Robinson
3rd Sophie Fletcher
4th Rikki Bell-Warren
5th Daisy Corbett
6th Angela Ball

Juniors (16 & Under Boys)
1st Noah Kerney
2nd Tully Wylie
3rd Thomas Carvalho
4th Xavier Huxtabl
5th Daniel Farr
6th Adam Varvaresso

Groms (13 & Under Boys)
1st Xavier Huxtable
2nd Ethan Huxtable
3rd Indi White
4th Max Burton
5th Willis Droomer
6th Noah Clifford

Squids (10 & Under Mixed)
1st Willis Droomer
2nd Noah Goldsbury
3rd Lucas Hickson
4th Tom Richardson
5th Leroy Filer
6th Sara Hickson

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter