Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Western Australia crowns new crop of bodyboard champs

Jake Metcalfe Triumphs in his categories at Trigg Beach
Jake Metcalfe © Justin Majeks

 

 

 

 

 

WA Bodyboard Titles

Surfing Western Australia
Trigg Beach, Perth, Western Australia
2 - 3 July, 2016 

Metcalfe, Harrington, Nelson, Lewis & Franklin crowned this year

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 3 July, 2016 - The third and final event of the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles presented by Good Earth wrapped up yesterday along Perth's metropolitan coastline, with six new WA State Champions crowned in testing winter waves off Trigg Beach.

The weekend saw a small, but classy field of competitors converge on Trigg from as far north as Geraldton and as far south as Albany, in hopes of qualifying for the Australian Bodyboard Titles to be held Coffs Harbour, NSW from the 11th - 15th August.

Light winds combined with a moderate ground swell to provide punchy 2-3 feet waves, as a team of 21 bodyboarders was confirmed to represent Western Australia against the best talent in the country next month.

"We were really fortunate with highly contestable conditions on offer for the most of the weekend, " said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. "Despite bitterly cold winter mornings, the action in the water was red-hot, with some excellent scores and standout performances across all divisions."

Fresh off some recent success on the Australian Bodyboard Tour, Jake Metcalfe (City Beach) found the conditions to his liking taking out a well deserved win in the blue-ribbon Open Men's division. Metcalfe fended off rising star Brad Harrington (Singleton) and current Australian Open Men's champion Noah Symmans (Albany) to capture his second State Championship Titles since 2013.

Making the most of the wind affected afternoon wedges on offer, Metcalfe posted a combined two-wave total of 12.63 (from a possible 20), which included a 7.50 and 5.13. 

Just 2.86 points separated first to fourth when the final siren sounded, with Metcalfe taking the win ahead of Brad Harrington in second, Noah Symmans in third and Jesse King (Bunbury) in fourth

"I've been competing in these events for as long as I remember, and I stoked to come away with the win," said Metcalfe. "I'm really looking forward to getting back to the Nationals Titles and to fly the flag for WA."

Geraldton's Lachlan Hearne secured his position in the WA State Team with victory in the hotly contested Under-18 Junior Boys division. Flaunting his repertoire of new school manoeuvre, Hearne wowed the judges with his style and finesse as he claimed his biggest win at state level thus far.

A second place finish for Brad Harrington was enough for him to secure the Under-18 State Championship, with Kyle Eastcott (Binningup) in third and Lochie Breakey (Dunsborough) in fourth.

“I take great confidence from this win," said Hearne after the final. "It was super close out there and I want to do a shout out to all the Gero boys who have helped me get here today."

The Under-16 Cadet Boys final provided a much tighter result, with just 1.53 points splitting first through to fourth place. Matt Hanks (Mandurah) pulled out all stops to win the division, defeating an emerging group of WA bodyboard talent in the process. 

"I surf a lot with Henry Gibson and knew that it was going to be a close result," said Hanks. "I'm over the moon to take the win and qualify for this years National Titles."

Lee Wilson (Margaret River) pulled out two excellent scores during the Under-21 Pro Junior final to win the 2016 State Championship and confirm his rapid rise up the ranks.

Sitting alone on his own break during much of the final, Wilson found the best waves on offer for pull out two massive flips which he executed cleanly and with power to score a combined total of 16.40 (from a possible 20).

"All the boys have been ripping this weekend  so I knew I had to go big if I was going to win," said Wilson. "I'm stoked to take the win and it's been a sick weekend of waves for Perth standards." 

In other results from the weekend, Rory Nelson (Geraldton) was a standout performer in the Drop Knee division, claiming the State Championship. Patrick Franklin (Fremantle) won the Under-14 Grommet Boys division, while Ian Goldthorpe won Over-35 Masters division.

After a hugely successful SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles for 2016, all attentions now shift to preparing the team of 21 bodyboarders who will represent WA at the upcoming National Titles with a State Team Training Camp set to be announced next week.

“Bodyboarding has such a unique and engaging vibe that it's clearly something that WA kids want to be involved in," said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. "Our numbers are growing and expanding in regional areas like Geraldton and we've got some big plans for the sport moving forward into the future.”

Surfing WA reminds all our travelling competitors of the dangers of sending a text message or using a mobile phone while behind the wheel. The #NoTxtNoWrecks message is supported by the Western Australian Government’s Road Safety Commission and the RAC.

SUNSMART WA BODYBOARD TITLES – RND # 3 TRIGG BEACH FINAL RESULTS:
OPEN MEN:
1. Jake Metcalfe (City Beach) - 12.63pts
2. Brad Harrington (Singleton) - 12.50pts
3. Noah Symmans (Albany) - 11.7pts
4. Jesse King (Bunbury) - 9.77pts

STATE CHAMPION: Jake Metcalfe (City Beach)

UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS:
1. Lachlan Hearne (Geraldton) - 14.93pts
2. Brad Harrington (Singleton) - 13.27pts
3. Kyle Eastcott (Binnigup) - 12.33pts
4. Lochie Breakey (Dunsborough) - 12.27pts

STATE CHAMPION: Brad Harrington (Singleton)
 
UNDER 16 CADET BOYS:
1. Matt Hanks (Mandurah) - 10.06pts
2.  Henry Gibson (Mandurah) - 9.77pts
3. Joel Hughan (Trigg) - 9.30pts
4. Ben Vigors (Geraldton) - 8.53pts

STATE CHAMPION: Matt Hanks (Mandurah)
 
UNDER 14 GROMMET BOYS:

1. Patrick Franklin (Fremantle) - 10.16pts

STATE CHAMPION: Patrick Franklin (Fremantle)

DROP KNEE:
1. Rory Nelson (Cape Burney) - 15.00pts
2. Mark Boehm (Maranagaroo) - 11.00pts
3. Declan Genge (Margaret River) - 7.83pts

STATE CHAMPION: Rory Nelson (Cape Burney)

OVER 35 MASTERS MEN:
1. Ian Goldthorpe (Cottesloe) - 8.50pts

STATE CHAMPION: Nigel Lewis (Mandurah)

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter