Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

West Oz crowns longboard & SUP champions

Anthony Spencer © Surfing WA/Woolacott

 

 

HIF Western Australia Longboard & SUP Titles

Surfing Western Australia
Avalon, Mandurah Western Australia
28 - 29 June 2014

Star-studded field score great surf at Avalon

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 30 June, 2014 - A star-studded field of close to 100 competitors were blessed with near perfect winter conditions at Avalon just south of Mandurah over the weekend, as the final event of the 2014 Health Insurance Fund of Australia WA Longboard & SUP Titles presented by SunSmart wrapped up in spectauclar fashion.

The iconic left-hand pointbreak delivered clean, long running faces in the 3-4 feet range (2.0 metres), perfectly suited to the traditional longboards and high performance stand up paddle boards (SUP) that were utilised across the sixteen seperate divisions contested.

After events in Yallingup and Denmark, Avalon offered the final opportunity for surfers to qualifying to represent WA in Coffs Harbour in August at the Australian Surf Festival.

"There was a lot of excitement in the air this weekend," said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. "Of course the quality of the waves, but people were sweating on each and every result, crunching the numbers and hoping to do enough to qualify for National Titles."

Experience proved to be the most valuable asset for success, with West Australian stalwarts Justin Redman (Dunsborough), Georgia Young (Swanbourne) and Bob Monkman (Yallingup) showing their class, posting high scores and claiming impressive wins on their way to State Championship glory.

Using his repertoire of new and old school manoeuvres, former National Title winner Justin Redman proved to be in a league of his own, taking out both the Open Men's and O/35 Masters State Titles in emphatic style. 

The talented goofy-footer proved he was one of the standout performers of the event, scoring a near perfect 9.25 (from a possible 10) to claim the HIF "Wave of the Weekend' on route to the Open Men's final.

Redman looked in rhythm with the ocean but was pushed all the way by a determined Scott Trew (Mullaloo) in the blue ribbon final, falling just 0.65 behind the eventual winner Redman. Geraldton's Russell Baker and Dunsborough's Andrew Bland surfed exceptionally to reach the final and finished in third and fourth place respectively.

"The recent ASP LQS event here at Avalon certainly helped me," said Redman. "It's been a while since I've attend a National Titles and I must say I'm pretty excited to head over to Coffs and give it my all."
 
Swanbourne's Georgia Young seemed on a mission in the Open Women's division surfing with poise and class to claim back-to-back Open Women's State Titles. Young took authority of the final from the get go, opening her account with a 8.25 (from a possible 10) and backed it up with another excellent score to finish on a combined total of 16.25 (from a possible 20).

Although pressured from an emerging new generation of female longboarders in WA, Young was too good weaving and linking her turns effortlessly leaving Izzy Marchetti (Mullaloo) in second ahead of Denver Young (Cottesloe) in third and Virginia Marchetti (Mullaloo) in fourth.

"It's been an amazing weekend with some great waves," Young said. "As the defending Australian Open Women's Longboard champion I'm excited to get to Coffs Harbour and try to defend my Aussie Title."

The standard remained high across all other divisions including the hotly contested SUP finals. Rick Jakovich (Gracetown) surfed superbly to win the Open Men' SUP division from a rapidly improving Wesley Fry (Swanbourne). Jakovich showed extreme control in the conditions positing a combined total of 12.43 (from a possible 20), to leave Fry in second ahead of Peter Tommsett (Greenwood) in third and Ian Ausden (Claremont) fourth.

Roger Goodwin (Bicton) took top honours in a tight finishing O/40 Men's SUP final. Goodwin finished just 0.50 ahead of Crawford Olney (Hamiliton Hill) in second, with Marc Harden (Scarborough) and Mike Galvin (Cottesloe) placing in third and fourth respectively.

Despite a broken paddle, Peter Dunn (Cottesloe) recovered to win the O/50 Men's SUP division. As Monica De Arujo (Scarborough) claimed her maiden State Title in the Open Women's SUP division over Amanda Griffiths (Cottesloe) and Narrelle Kuppers (Margaret River) in third. 

In other results from the weekend, Margaret River's Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) won the O/40 Senior Masters division to confirm his position in the WA State Team. While Peel duo, Tony Turner (Golden Bay) and Jason Paul Wright (Falcon) showed the benefit of local knowledge by taking out the O/45 Grand Masters and O/50 Legends divisions respectively.

Bob Monkman let his classic approach to wave riding and effortless style do the talking as he claimed wins in the O/55 and O/60 Men's division, bagging a State Title double in the process. "I've always loved the waves here at Avalon," said Monkman. "I've had a great weekend and look forward to competing at a new location (Coffs Harbour) for National Titles."

Yallingup's Mick Marlin was in fine touch winning the O/65 Men's division, with Jack Medland (Marmion) and Denver Young (Cottesole) both successful in the U/18 Junior divisions.

The SUP technical races were run on Sunday and requires the paddlers to weave in and out of the picturesque Avalon Bay in a 4km course. Michael Hastie (Doubleview) celebrated his maiden win the Open Men's Battle of the Paddle. Gordon Stimson (City Beach) won the O/40 Men's race, with Derek Jones (Mount Claremont) and Christina Chessa (Joondalup) taking out the O/50 Men's and Open Women's racing divisions.
 
After a marathon weekend and a hugely successful 2014 HIF State Longboard and SUP Titles, all eyes are now turned towards preparing the finalised WA State Teams for the upcoming National Longboard Titles in Coffs Harbour, NSW in August and National SUP Titles in Currumbin, QLD in October.

2014 HIF WA Longboard & SUP Titles presented by SunSmart and supported by West Coast Suspensions, Sticky Feet, The Stand Up Surf Shop, Healthway, SUPWA and Surfing WA.
 
HIF LONGBOARD & SUP TITLES FNAL ROUND 3 RESULTS:
 
Open Men:
1. Justin Redman (Dunsborough) 12.50pts, 2. Scott Trew (Mullaloo) 11.85pts,  3. Russell Baker (Geraldton) 6.35pts, 4. Andrew Bland (Dunsborough) 4.50pts. 

STATE CHAMPION: Justin Redman (Dunsborough)
 
Open Women:
1. Georgia Young (Swanbourne) 16.25pts, 2. Izzy Marchetti (Mullaloo) 9.90pts, 3. Denver Young (Cottesloe) 9.75pts, 4. Virginia Marchetti (Mullaloo) 6.10pts, 5. Gidget Neunuebel (Denmark) 2.85pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Georgia Young (Swanbourne)

Open Men SUP:
1. Rick Jackovich (Gracetown) 12.43pts, 2. Wesley Fry (Swanbourne) 10.26pts, Peter Tommsett (Greenwood) 8.90pts, 4. Ian Ausden (Claremont) 790pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Jake Jakovich (Gracetown)

Under 18 Girls:
1. Denver Young (Cottesloe) 22.60pts, 2. Izzy Marchetti (Mullaloo) 20.60pts, 3. Gidget Neunuebel (Denmark) 15.55pts, 4. Chelsea Bedford (Walpole) 15.45, 5. Virigina Marchetti (Mullaloo) 13.70pts. *Combined from two finals.

STATE CHAMPION: Emi Campbell (Denmark)
 
Under 18 Boys:
1. Jack Medland (Marmion) 13.75pts, 2. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) 12.85pts, 3. Jackson Hughes (Hillarys) 7.75pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Jack Medland (Marmion)
 
O/35 Masters Men:
1. Justin Redman (Yallingup) 17.00pts, 2. Scott Trew (Mullaloo) 8.25pts, 3. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) 5.40pts,, 4. Russell Baker (Geraldton) 2.85pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Justin Redman (Dunsborough)
 
O/40 Senior Masters:
1. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) 13.30pts, Brendan Collins (Mandurah) 8.70pts, 3. Russell Baker (Geraldton) 7.90pts, 4. Neil Thompson (Scarborough) 6.60pts.

STATE CHAMPIONS: Paul Burke (Dunsborough) & Doug Carruthers (Margaret River)
 
O/40 Men SUP:
1. Roger Goodwin (Bicton) 9.90pts, 2. Crawford Olney (Hamilton Hill) 9.40pts, 3. Marc Harden (Scarborough) 9.23pts, 4. Mike Galvin (Cottesloe) 8.76pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Rick Jakovich (Gracetown)
 
O/45 Grand Masters:
1. Tony Turner (Mandurah) 21.75pts, 2. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) 20.35pts, 3. Adam Le Cornu (Ocean Reef) 18.70pts, 4. Glenn Solomon (Wembly Downs) 17.60pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Doug Carruthers (Margaret River)
 
O/50 Legends:
1. Jason Paul Wright (Mandurah) 9.05pts, Glenn Solomon (Wembley Downs) 8.60pts, 3. Tony Turner (Mandurah) 8.25pts, 4. Sheldon Spencer (Mandhurah) 5.95pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Kingsley Schilling (Geraldton)
 
O/50 Men SUP:
1. Peter Dunn (Cottesloe) 10.56pts, 2. Gordon McKercher (Mosman Park) 9.58pts, 3. Adam Gare (Swanbourne) 8.50pts, 4.Tim Calder (Yallingup) 6.70pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Graham Moustaka (South Perth)
 
O/55 Men:
1. Bob Monkman (Yallingup) 10.05pts, 2. Barrie McKinnon (Yallingup) 9.50pts, 3. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) 6.25pts, 4. Stan Davies (Daglish) 5.50pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Bob Monkman (Yallingup)
 
O/60 Men:
1. Bob Monkman (Yallingup) 13.25pts, Peter Dunn (Cottesloe) 9.35pts, 3. Stan Davies (Daglish) 7.95, 4. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough) 3.65pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Bob Monkman (Yallingup)
 
O/65 Men:
1. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough) 13.65pts, 2. Tony Harrison (Albany), 9.50pts.

STATE CHAMPION: Tony Harrison (Albany)

SUP TECH RACE - Open Men:
1. Michael Hastie (Doubleview), 2. Cam Mackay (Bibra Lake), 3. Wes Fry (Swanbourne), 4. Leo Beyers (North Beach)
 
SUP TECH RACE - O/40 Men:
1. Gordon Stimson (City Beach), 2. Luke Jenkins (Bibra Lake), 3. Joe Fry (Swanbourne).
 
SUP TECH RACE - O/50 Men:
1. Derek Jones (Mount Claremont), 2. Kent Wright (Joondalup), 3. Lach Simpson (East Fremantle), 4. Gordon McKercher (Mosman Park).

 SUP TECH RACE - Open Women
1. Christiana Chessa (Joondalup).

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter