Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

Villages:

Western Australian Bodyboard Titles kick off

Ben Veitch © Surfing WA/Woolacott

 

 

SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles
Presented by Good Earth Surf

Surfing Western Australia
Trigg Beach, Western Australia
22 - 23 March 2014

Small Swells Provide Sizzling Start 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 24 March, 2014 - Trigg Beach - An impressive field of the states best bodyboarders relished in small but highly contestable conditions over the weekend at the opening round of the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles presented by Good Earth Surf.

The picturesque Yallingup coastline provided an excellent backdrop, but unfortunately not the large and powerful surf the area is renown for. The event was forced to go mobile in a true 'wild west' search for the best waves on offer.
 
"We were lucky to utilise two great locations which served up a real test for our competitors," said Surfing WA events manager Justin Majeks. "A shallow reef break day-one, then an open beach which is a bit of swell magnet for today's finals."

The riders who best adapted to the tricky conditions eventually prevailed with some exceptional individual performances highlighting an action packed opening event of the series which will next travel to Mandurah in May followed by Scarborough in July. 
 
Margaret River's Ben Veitch confirmed he's still a force to be reckoned with, defeating WA up and comers George Humphreys (Mandurah) and Lewy Finnegan (Ocean Reef) in the blue ribbon Open Men's final. Despite the small waves, Veitch used his 6 foot plus build to post a solid 13.50 combined total (from a possible 20).

A last minute ARS (air-roll-spin) wasn't enough for George Humphreys to snatch victory from Veitch finishing in second on 12.56, ahead on Finnegan in third on 11.93 and Kyle Ward (Joondalup) in fourth on 9.53.

"I really love competing against mates and hanging out at theses events," said Veitch. "I haven't won the Open's in years thanks the Lewy and George so I'm going to savour this victory."
 
Local legend Joe Jordanoff (Dunsborough) made a triumphant return to the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles after a recent hiatus, winning the Drop Knee division in style. Jordanoff holds 4x Australian Titles and a staggering 10x WA State Titles was in a league of his own defeating Nathan Duccase (Dunsborough), Matt Rakich (Mandurah) and Declan Genge (Margaret River) in a one sided final.

"I've just recently moved home from some time over East and I love surfing the waves around this area," Jordanoff said. "I'm keen to do all the events and maybe have a crack at Nationals again."
 
Margaret River's Kyle Spence won his first ever State Title event with a dominant display. In the Under 18 Junior Boys division, Spence defeated a talented local contingent including Lachie Breakey (Dunsborough), Aaron Waters (Dunsborough) and Matt Budiselik (Busselton).

"I've never done a competition like this before so I'm a little bit surprised and stoked right now." Said Spence.

Mandurah's Brad Harrington won a tight Under 16 Cadet Boys final, rolling and spin his way to first place ahead of Noah Symmans (Albany), Finn Haslau (Margaret River) and Josh Peters (Duncraig).

Other winners from the weekend included Henry Gibson (Mandurah) in the Under 14 Grommets division and Steve Black (Palmyra) in the Masters division. After an exciting opening event of the series, attention now turns to the next stop on the SunSmart WA Bodyboard Titles which will head to Mandurah Wedge on Saturday May 31st and Sunday June 1st. 

OPEN MEN:
1. Ben Veitch (Margaret River),
2. George Humphreys (Mandurah),
3. Lewy Finnegan (Ocean Reef),
4. Kyle Ward (Joondalup).

U18 JUNIOR MEN:
1. Kyle Spence (Margaret River),
2. Lachie Breakey (Dunsborough),
3. Aaron Waters (Dunsborough), 
4. Matt Budiselik (Busselton).
 
U16 CADET BOYS:
1. Brad Harrington (Mandurah),
2. Noah Symmans (Albany),
3. Finn Haslou (Margaret River), 
4. Josh Peters (Duncraig).
 
U14 GROMMET BOYS:
1. Henry Gibson (Mandurah),
2. Dan Donovan (Scarborough),
3. Matt Hanks (Mandurah).

DROP KNEE:
1. Joe Jordanoff (Dunsborough),
2. Nathan Ducasse (Dunsborough),
3. Matt Rakich (Mandurah), 
4. Declan Genge (Margaret River),
5. Rory Nelson (Geraldton).

MASTERS MEN:
1. Steve Black (Palmyra).

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter