Download Surfersvillage iPhone app
  • Shaper's Bay
  • Surf Camps
  • Surf Schools
  • Quicksilver
    3sesenta
    Yallingup Surf Film Festival
    REEF Calendar
    Saltwater Girl
    Surfers Magazine Germany
    Von Zipper Eyewear
    Wave worship
    Surfersvillage TV Channel Noosa Tandem Champs Linton Fathie Odirlei Coutinho
    2006 Contest Registry
    - 2006 Worldwide Contests Register -


     

    Flea fall at the Eddie. Click to enlarge

     
    - 2006 Contest Reports -
    Contests are by region, i.e. Africa, Australasia, Europe, Hawaii, North and South America. Events posted chronologically, (top to bottom). Previous registers available are : 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002 & 2001 ::::: Event organisers please notify us at info@surfersvillage.com to have your event reports and results posted here. 2006 ASP International calendar
    -- Contests Africa --
    Men ISA 2006 ISA Aloha Cup Winner - South Africe
    Women SSA Billabong ‘GGOT’ Summer Surf Series Winner - C. Rautenbach
    Men Groms Quiksilver King Of The Groms, Cape Town Winner - Shaun Joubert
    Men+w VQS Volcoms Woodstone Winner - See report
    Men+w PST Baggies Surf Pro. Werner Beach Winner - Dane Patterson
    Men+w SABA Sport Unlimited Reef Spur dEBIS Cape Classic Winner - Wesley Fisher
    Men+w Regional Western Province Open Winner - See report
    Men+w JCT Billabong Junior Series, Durban Winner - Fahrenfort/Hodge
    Women U/20 Roxy Surf Jam, Durban Winner - Roseanne Hodge
    Men Groms King Of The Groms event #2 Winner - Matthew Bromley
    Men WQS Lizzard Nandos Surf Pro Winner - Warwick Wright
    Men+w SSA Reef Wetsuits SA Grommet Games Winner - See report
    Men FFS Challenge du David Legley Winner - See report
    Men+w KZN S.A. Longboard Surfing Championships Winner - See report
    Men SABA Wimpy Rossi Pro-Am Winner - Mark Watts
    Men SSA Quiksilver South Africa Surfing Championship Winner - See report
    Men+w JCT Billabong Junior Series, Cape Town Winner - See report
    Men PST O'Neill SA Open of Surfing Winner - Matthew Kruger
    Women PST O'Neill SA Open of Surfing Winner - Stacey Guy
    Men JCT O'Neill SA Open of Surfing Winner - Jordy Smith
    Men JCT Billabong Junior Series Vic Bay Winner - Jordy Smith
    Women JCT Billabong Junior Series Vic Bay Winner - Tammy Lee Smith
    Men JCT Rusty Surf Pro Winner - Jordy Smith
    Women JCT Rusty Surf Pro Winner - Rosanne Hodge
    Men+w SABA Vodacom Bodyboarding Showdown Winner - See report
    Women WQS Mr Price Pro Winner - Stephanie Gilmore
    Women JCT Mr Price Pro Junior Winner - Amy Stewart
    Men WQS Mr Price Pro Winner - Ricky Basnett
    Men JCT Mr Price Pro Junior Winner - Brandon Jackson
    Men Grom Billabong Int'l Junior Showdown Winner - John John Florence
    Men WCT Billabong Pro Jeffreys Bay Winner - Mick Fanning
    Women U/20 Roxu Surf Jam - Event 2 Winner - See report
    Men BigWave Red Bull Big Wave Africa Winner - John Whittle
    Men JCT Billabong Junior Series Title Winner - Damien Fahrenfort
    Women JCT Billabong Junior Series Title Winner - Tammy-Lee Smith
    Men SSA Peugeot SA Masters Champs Winner - Southern KZN
    Women SSA Roxy Surf Jam #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w SSA Reef SA Schools Champs Winner - See report
    Women KSS Kahuna Surf Series #1 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Rhinofish Winner - See report
    Men Long South Coast Carnival Winner - Dylan Macleod
    Men+w KSS Kahuna Surf Series Event 2 Winner - See report
    Men VQS Baboonfish Cape Town Winner - See report
    Women RWC Roxy Wahine Cup SB SA Winner - See report
    Men+w SSA Hutchison Handcrafted Pro Winner - See report
    -- Contests Australasia --
    Women JCT Billabong World Junior Championships Winner - Jessi Miley Dyer
    Men JCT Billabong World Junior Championships Winner - Kekoa Bacalso
    Men+w SNZ Hyundai National Surfing Championships 2006 Winner - Maz Quinn
    Women JCT Gallaz Jetty Surf Pro Junior Winner - Airini Mason
    Men QCSS Gold Coast Clean Water Teams Challenge Winner - Byron Bay
    Men JCT Globe Jetty Surf Pro Junior Winner - Laurie Towner
    Men+w JCT Balin / Snickers® Pro Junior 2006 Winner - Wilkinson/Mason
    Men+w Groms Billabong Grom Series, Tay Street, NZ Winner - See report
    Men+w Groms Rip Curl Gromsearch - Tasmania Winner - See report
    Men+w SWA Taj’s Small Fries, Yallingup, WA Winner - See report
    Men QCC Billabong Alley Classic, Gold Coast Winner - Dave Reardon Smith
    Men+w Sfg Aus Annual Oceania Cup, Samoa Winner - Team Tahiti
    Men JCT Brothers Neilsen Pro Junior. Gold Coast Winner - Ben Dunn
    Women WQS Roxy Pro, Phillip Is. Vic Winner - Stephanie Gilmore
    Men ASP Rip Curl MP Classic, Gold Coast Winner - Dave Reardon Smith
    Men+w SNZ Billabong Grom Series, Whangamatta Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ Northland Longboard Classic, Sandy Bay, NZ Winner - Michael Fitzharris
    Women JCT Billabong Pro-Teen, Gold Coast Winner - Airini Mason
    Men JCT Billabong Pro-Teen. Gold Coast Winner - Julian Wislon
    Women Club Otago Surfing Championships, NZ Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ Rip Curl Pro, Raglan Winner - See report
    Women JCT Billabong Pro-Teen, Woolongong Winner - Sally Fitzgibbons
    Men JCT Billabong Pro-Teen, Woollongong Winner - Matt Wilkinson
    Men+w SNZ Hyundai Pro Longboards, Port Waikato Winner - Michael Fitzharris
    Men Sfg Qld Jim Beam National Surftag Series Winner - Snapper Rocks
    Men+w SNZ Lion Red Super 16, Piha NZ Winner - Dovey/Santorik
    Men Teams Rip Curl Kirra Teams Challenge Winner - Byron Bay
    Men ASP Quiksilver Pro Trials. Gold Coast Winner - Ben Dunn
    Men+w Team Quiksilver Core Store Challenge Winner - All Above Board
    Women WCT Roxy Pro, Gold Coast, Qld Winner - Melanie Redman-Carr
    Men WCT Quiksilver Pro, Gold Coast Winner - Kelly Slater
    Men+w SNZ Billabong Grom Series #3, Piha Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ Central Surf Single Fin Classic Winner - See report
    Men JCT Billabong Pro Teen Series, Raglan Winner - L. Towner
    Women JCT Billabong Pro Teen Series Winner - J. Wheatley
    Men+w SNZ V South Island International Longboard Pro-Am Winner - Taylor Jensen
    Men+w RPM RPM CLassic New Zealand Winner - See report
    Men PPSC Printpoint Masters - #1 Gold Coast Winner - See report
    Men+w JCT Wild Surf Co / Billabong Pro-Teen Winner - Atkinson/Fitzgibbons
    Men WQS Margaret River Pro, W.A. Winner - Marc Occhilupo
    Men QCC Rock Yeppon Surfing Festival Winner - Oliver Shaw
    Men WQS Newcastle Womens Open Winner - Rebecca Woods
    Men WQS Vodafone Open, Newcastle Winner - Neco Padaratz
    Women SWA Round 1 - State Longboard Series Winner - See report
    Men+w SfgQld Maui & Sons Grommet Comp Winner - See report
    Men+w SFE Onboard Single Fin Experience Winner - See report
    Men+w BKMC Ben King Memorial Classic Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ South Island Surfing Championships Winner - See report
    Women WQS Billabong Girls Easter Surf Festival Winner - Silvan Lima
    Women JCT Billabong Girls Easter Surf Festival Winner - Jessica Kickson
    Women ALC Billabong Girls Easter Surf Festival Winner - Emma Smith
    Men WCT Rip Curl Pro Winner - Kelly Slater
    Men SNZ Quiksilver King of the NZ Groms Winner - Ryan Hawker
    Women WQS Central Coast Pro Winner - Amee Donohue
    Men WQS Central Coast Pro Winner - Matt Wilkinson
    Men+w SNZ Smokefree NZ Scholastic Surfing Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ Rip Curl GromSearch Series Winner - See report
    Women WCT Roxy Pro, Fiji Winner - Melanie Redman-Carr
    Men WQS Dakine Pro, Narrabeen Winner - Phil McDonald
    Men QCC Billabong Creek to Creek Classic Winner - Dave Reardon Smith
    Men ASP Air Tahiti Nui/ Von Zipper Trials Winner - Heiarii Williams
    Men ALC Classic Malibu Pro, Sunshine Coast Winner - Josh Constable
    Men+w CSA 2006 Jesus Pro Am Winner - Hannah/Donohoe
    Men+w SWA State Junior Surfing Titles Winner - See report
    Men+w WCS Wairarapa Surf Contest Winner - See report
    Women WCT Billabong Pro Tahiti Winner - Melanie Redman Carr
    Men WCT Billabong Pro Tahiti Winner - Bobby Martinez
    Men+w SNZ Hyundai Pro Longboard Winner - Michael Burling
    Men JCT Hyuga Flow Pro Junior Winner - Ben Dunn
    Men WQS Hyuga Pro presented by Billabong Winner - Ben Dunn
    Men KOG Quiksilver King of the Groms Winner - Dean Bowen
    Men WQS Op Pro Chiba, Japan Winner - Hideyoshi Tanaka
    Men WCT Globe WCT Fiji 2006 Winner - Damien Hobgood
    Men OTM O'Neill The Mission Winner - Ian Walsh
    Women QSS Billabong Girls Winter Classic Winner - Lyndsay Noyes
    Men WLT Taito Longboard Pro, Chiba Winner - Alex Salazar
    Men WQS Sri Lankan Airlines Pro Winner - Luke Munro
    Men FCS FCS Queensland Junior Series (Event 1) Winner - See report
    Men QCSS Malibu Teams Challenge Winner - See report
    Men+w Long C.J. McAlister Winter Longboard Festival Winner - Carmel McGrath
    Men Sfg NSW NSW State Open Mens Title Winner - John Craig
    Men+w QJS FCS Queensland Junior Series Winner - See report
    Men IBA Human Cronulla Shark Island Challenge Winner - Adam Leuhman
    Men OCG Billabong Occy Grom Comp Winner - Christopher Friend
    Men+w RGF Rusty Gromfest Winner - See report
    Men IBA Human Cronulla Shark Island Winner - Ryan Hardy
    Men+w Groms Wahoo's Fish Taco Winter Grom Comp Winner - See report
    Men JCT Yumeya Tahara Pro Junior Winner - Tanaka Hideyoshi
    Men WQS Yumeya Tahara Pro Winner - Roydon Bryson
    Men+w Sfg NSW NSW State Masters Titles Winner - Mick Cain
    Men+w SNZ NZ Secondary School Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w QLT Na Papa Queensland Longboard Titles Winner - see report
    Men SNSW Shoot the Moon - Cronulla Winner - Alex Chacon
    Men Sfg Aus Australian Surf Masters Winner - Jirah Laws
    Women Sfg Aus. Australian Surf Masters Winner - Jessica Hickson
    Men+w Sfg Qld FCS Queensland Junior Series #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w Sfg NSW Dunes NSW State Junior Titles Winner - See report
    Men+w ASP JR Billabong Pro-Teen Bells Winner - See report
    Men+w Grom Rip Curl Grom Jan Juc Winner - See report
    Men+w Sfg Qld Brothers Neilsen Jnr Challenge Winner - See report
    Men OSC Oakley State Team Challenge Winner - NSW
    Men WQS Sahara Pro Winner - Izuki Tanaka
    Women WCT Havaianas Beachley Classic Winner - Stephanie Gilmore
    Men SVic Toll/Ipec Victorian Open Winner - Simon McShane
    Men+w SSWS Star Surf/West Surf Jr Winner - See report
    Men SNZ Vodacon Surf Sessions Winner - World Team
    Men+w ALC Aussie Longboard Titles Winner - See report
    Men JCT Hyuga Pro Junior Winner - Hagiwara Shu
    Men+w SVC Victorian Open Champs Winner - Wright/Stewart
    Men+w RCG Rip Curl Gromseach Winner - See report
    Men DV8 DV8 Mal Riders Pieces of 8 Winner - S
    Men DV8 DV8 Mal Riders Pieces of 8 Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ Rip Curl Surf Into Summer Winner - See report
    Men+w Sfg WA Rip Curl Gromsearch WA Winner - See report
    Men+w RCGS Rip Curl Gromseach Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ NZ Primary School Champs Winner - See report
    Men PSF Lanuza Longboard Festival Winner - Harley Ingelby
    Men S Qld Globe Teams Challenge Winner - North Shore Boardriders
    Men+w SNZ Auahi Kore Maori Titles Winner - Daniel Kereopa
    Men+w Sfg Aus Quiksilver Aussie Grom Titles Winner - See report
    Men+w SNZ Rip Curl GromSearch NZ Winner - See Report
    Men+w RCGS Rip Curl GromSearch Gold Coast Winner - See report
    Men QPT Quiksilver Pro Trials 4 - Gold Coast Winner - Brent Dorrington
    Men+w SNSW Aloha Hornet Winner - Luke Cheadle
    -- Contests Europe --
    Men+w SCP Il Etapa Circuito Intersocios 2006 Winner - See report
    Men+w BUSA BUSA British Universities Surfing Championships Winner - Plymouth
    Men+w ISA T-Bay Surf Club Classic Competition Winner - See report
    Women Groms Rip Curl Gromsearch, Peniche Winner - Francisca Sousa
    Men WQS Rip Curl Pro, Peniche Winner - Tanio Barreto
    Men WQS Goanna Pro Tapia Winner - Ruben Gonzales
    Men+w BPSA Saltrock Pro, Croyde Bay, UK Winner - See Report
    Men+w FFS Biarritz Quiksilver Maider Arosteguy Winner - Tanio Barreto
    Women IST Da Kine Junior&Girls; banzai challenge Winner - See report
    Men WQS Le Vendee Surf Pro Winner - Patrick Gudauskas
    Men BPSA O'Neill Scottish Open Winner - Russell Winter
    Men CNS Buondi Pro, Póvoa de Varzim Winner - Alexandre Ferreira
    Women CNS Buondi Pro, Póvoa de Varzim Winner - Francisca Santos
    Men WQS O'Neill Highland Open Winner - Russell Winter
    Men+w CCBS Kana Beach Basque Tour Winner - See report
    Men+w ENSC Rip Curl English National Surfing Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w NPJS O'Neill B! Pro, Porto Winner - See report
    Men+w KBT Le Kana Beach Basque Tour 2006 #2 Winner - See report
    Men+w WBSC Watergate Bay Surf Club Contest Winner - See report
    Men CNS O’Neill Pro. Porto Winner - Justin Mujica
    Women CNS O’Neill Pro. Porto Winner - Joana Rocha
    Men ILT Long in Forte Winner - Ale Ponzanelli
    Men+w KBT Kana Beach Basque Tour, Hendaye Winner - See report
    Men+w ESF Rip Curl English National Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w JSC Event 1 - AIB/Freedom Junior Series Winner - See report
    Women KMC La Kana Miss Cup (Amateur) Winner - See report
    Women EPSA Kana Miss Cup 2006 Winner - Marie Pierre Abgrall
    Women WLT Kana Miss Cup 2006 Winner - Claire Karabatsos
    Men+w BSA Red Stripe/Headworx British Longboard Champs Winner - Skinner & Kent
    Men+w BIC Bic Kid’s One Design Winner - See report
    Men+w KOG Quiksilver King Of The Groms Winner - See report
    Men+w KBT Kana Beach Basque Tour 2006 Winner - See report
    Men+w BPSA Fat Face Night Surf Winner - See report
    Men+w FFS Coupe de France de Surf Winner - See report
    Men+w KOG Quiksilver King of the UK Groms Winner - Lewis Clinton
    Women WWLC Roxy ASP WWLC Biarritz Winner - Schuyler McFerran
    Women JCT Boundi Pro Junior Winner - Lee Ann Curren
    Men JCT Boundi Pro Junior Winner - J-S Estienne
    Men WQS Superbock Pro Winner - Joan Duru
    Men ABB Animal Beach Ball Winner - Johnny Fryer
    Men+w CNS O'Neill B! Pro Winner - See report
    Men CNS Nokia Pro, Portugal Winner - Joao Antunes
    Women CNS Nokia Pro, Portugal Winner - Patricia lopes
    Men KOTG Quiksilver King of the Groms Winner - Dean Bowen
    Men Long Singlefin.it Classic Longboard festival 2006 Winner - Alessandro Ponzanelli
    Women WQS Tampax Compak Fresh Pro Winner - Claudia Goncalves
    Men WQS Rip Curl Boardmasters Winner - David Weare
    Men ISA Sligo County Open Winner - Mike Morgan
    Men+w SAS SAS/Aloha Cornish + Open Winner - See report
    Men QNS Quiksilver Surf de Nuit Winner - Jean Charles Debray
    Men ILT Longboard Extreme Contest Winner - Michele Puliti
    Men WQS Sooruz Lacanau Pro Winner - Mick Campbell
    Men JCT Rip Curl Pro Junior Winner - Joan Duru
    Men CNS Fiat Pro Winner - David Raimundo
    Women CNS Fiat Pro Winner - Jaonna Rocha
    Men WQS Rip Curl Pro Super Series Winner - Mick Campbell
    Men+w HTSC Hot Tuna Summer of '69 Surf Championships Winner - See report
    Men WQS Buondi Billabong Pro Winner - Tiago Pires
    Women WCT Rip Curl Pro Mademoiselle Winner - Chelsea Georgeson
    Men+w CNPJ O'Neill B! Pro Ericera Winner - See report
    Men WQS Ferrolterra Pantín Classic Winner - Patrick Gudauskas
    Women EPSA Caixanova Surfing Girls Winner - Caroline Sarran
    Men WCT Quiksilver Pro France Winner - Joel Parkinson
    Men NSC Nixon Surf Challenge Winner - Dylan Graves
    Men+w LSC Longboard Surf Comp Lahinchn Irl Winner - See report
    Men WQS O'Neill Trophy Winner - Justin Mujica
    Men WCT Billabong Pro Mundaka Winner - Bobby Martinez
    Men WQS Ocean & Earth Pro Winner - Jarrad Sullivan
    Women EPSA Ocean & Earth Pro Winner - Adelina Taylor
    Men+w JSC Jersey Open Winner - See report
    Men FFS VB Classic Longboard Winner - See report
    Men WQS La Santa Surf Pro Winner - Kai Otton
    Men Jnr O'Neill B! Pro Winner - See report
    Men+w TGJ T-Bay ‘Genzyme’ Junior Winner - See report
    Men BPSA Island Style South Coast Challenge Winner - Matt Capel
    Men+w FFS Champs de France Winner - See report
    Men CNL Segunda etapa do CNL Winner - See report
    Men+w ETB ETB 2006 Winner - See report
    Men+w BPSA Gul Newquay Open Winner - See report
    Men ISA Honda Rip Curl Pro Banzai Winner - Nicola Breciani
    Women ISA Honda Rip Curl Pro Banzai Winner - Valentina Vitale
    Men+w ISA European Junior Champs Winner - See report
    Men+w CSUK Tsunami Cup Winner - See report
    Men+w BSA British Surfing Championships Winner - See report
    Men MXW 17th Magic XPression Wave Winner - Frédéric Jézéquel
    -- Contests Hawaii --
    Men+w HASA Surf-N-Sea Hale‘iwa International Open Winner - See report
    Men IBA Rockstar Games Pipeline Pro Winner - Damian King
    Men+w HASA Op HASA Surf Series, Sandy Beaxh Winner - See report
    Men WQS Monster Energy Pro, Pipeline Winner - Rob Machado
    Men Tow-in Phelony North Shore Tow-In Championships Winner - McNamara/Mamala
    Men HASA Macy’s E-Series, Sandy Beach Winner - Dustin Cuizon
    Men+w NSSA Jamba Juice/Verzion contest #7 Winner - See report
    Women WQS T & C SurfF Women's Pipeline Pro Winner - Nicola Atherton
    Men+w NSSA Hawaii Regional Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w SIS O'Neill Local Motion Surf Winner - See report
    Men KOG Quiksilver King of the Groms Winner - John John Florence
    Men USLC Surfline Hawaii California Classic Winner - See report
    Men Longboard China Uemura Longboard Surfing Classic Winner - Kekoa Uemura
    Women JNR O'Neill Island Girl Junior Pro Winner - Malia Manuel
    Men+w Lngbd Corona Hawaiian Open Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA RVCA Series Event #1 Winner - See Report
    Men+w NSSA RVCA Series Event #2 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA RVCA Sunset Beach Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Pufferfish Winner - See report
    Women WQS OP Pro Hawaii Winner - Sofia Mulanovich
    Men+w NSSA NSSA HAWAII EVENT #4 Winner - See report
    Men WQS OP Pro Hawaii Winner - Andy Irons
    Women WCT Roxy Pro Hawaii Winner - Melanie Bartels
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Hawaii #5 Winner - See report
    Men WQS O'Neill World Cup of Surfing Winner - Joel Parkinson
    Women WCT Billaboing Pro Maui Winner - Jessie Miley-Dyer
    Men ASP Rip Curl Pro Pipeline Masters Winner - Andy Irons
    -- Contests North America --
    Men+w CNJS Copa Mango (FSCR) Winner - See report
    Women WQS Gallaz Surf Jam, Florida Winner - Melanie Bartels
    Men WQS Globe Sebastian Inlet Pro Winner - Damien Hobgood
    Men+w VQS Butterfish Surf Series. Pipes, Ventura Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA Hobie Championship Tour, Event #7 Winner - See results
    Men+w NSSA Southwest Explorer event #7 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Pufferfish Surf Series - Banyons Winner - See report
    Men BigWave 2006 Mavericks Surf Contest Winner - Grant Baker
    Men+w VQS Volcom Greatwhite Surf Series Winner - See Report
    Men+w WSA Hobie Championship Tour event #8 Winner - See report
    Men JSA Jamaica National Open Winner - Luke Williams
    Men+w VQS Goldfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Sea Slug Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w APSPR APSPR Corona Extra Pro, Puerto Rico Winner - Nolan/Petroni
    Men+w NSSA Southwest Conference event #8 Winner - See report
    Men SoBe SoBe NO Fear Airshow Winner - Josh Montgomery
    Men JAH Jah Surf Dirty South Contest Winner - See report
    Men MSD Matix/Sun Diego Pro/Am Event #5 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Blowfish Surf Series event #4 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA Southeast/North event #5 Winner - See report
    Men+w JCT Billabong Junior Pro Sebastian Inlet Winner - Spencer & Erikson
    Men+w FSCR Copa Mango, Playa Nosara, CR Winner - Aritz Aranburu
    Men NSSA Southwest Conference Open event #8 Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA Hobie Championship Tour event #9 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Interscholastic State Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA Southwest Conference Open #9 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcoms' Catfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men JCT Lost Pro Junior, HB Calif. Winner - Eric Geiselman
    Women WQS O’Neill Women’s Pro Winner - Karina Petroni
    Men WQS Vans Pro, Huntington Beach, Ca. Winner - Brett Simpson
    Men RAT Billabong Surf Rat Series Winner - See report
    Men+w FSCR Costa Rica CNS Grand Final Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA Hobie Championship Tour - event #10 Winner - See report
    Men MSD Matix/SunDiego Pro/Am event # 6 Winner - See report
    Men+w ESA East Coast Scholastic Champs Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA East Coast Championships Winner - See report
    Men ISF ISF State Championships Winner - Austin Ganz
    Men JCT Oakley Pro Junior, Trestles Winner - Eric Geiselman
    Men+w ESA ESA Delmarva District Event #1 Winner - See report
    Men WQS Body Glove Surfbout Winner - Dustin Quizon
    Men NFA SoBe/No Fear Airshow Winner - David Diaz
    Men MSDS Matix/SunDiego Pro/Am event #7 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA Southwest conference open event #10 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSL High School Cup Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA Southwest Explorer Event #10 Winner - See report
    Men ONBC O'Neill Braggers Cup 06 Winner - Team WRV
    Men+w ASSW Albany Surf & Skate Wakefest Winner - See report
    Men+w NSL High School Cup Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA West Coast Championships Winner - See report
    Women VQS VQS World Tournament of Champions Winner - See report
    Men ALAS Quiksilver Punta Roca Pro Winner - Jimmy Rotherham
    Men+w NSSA West Coast Championships Winner - See report
    Men JCT DVS Step Into Summer Pro Junior Winner - Cory Arrambide
    Men MSDS Matix/SunDiego Pro/Am event #8 Winner - See report
    Men+w JLRA Summer Series event #1 Winner - See report
    Men WCT Squalo Mexican Trials Winner - Oscar Moncada
    Men+w Groms Rip Curl US Gromsearch Winner - See report
    Men KOG Quiksilver King of the Groms Winner - Kolohe Andino
    Men XG 12 ESPN X Games 12 Winner - West Coast
    Men+w NSSA NSSA National Championships Winner - See report
    Men JCT Fear at the Pier Pro Junior Winner - Eric Geiselman
    Men Pro Am Reef/Sweetwater Pro Am Winner - Aaron Cormican
    Men+w VQS Volcom Stones Blowfish Series Event #1 Winner - Darrell Goodrum
    Women WQS US Open of Surfing Winner - Sofia Mulanovich
    Women JCT Target Pro Junior Winner - Lee Ann Curren
    Men WQS US Open of Surfing Winner - Rob Machado
    Men Long O’Neill U.S. Open of Longboarding Winner - Dodger Kremel
    Men+w VQS Jellyfish Surf Series Newport R.I. Winner - See report
    Men JCT Oakley Heritage Pro Junior Winner - Dylan Graves
    Men+w Groms Rip Curl GromSearch Ha Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA Surf With a Wish Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA NE conference event #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w Groms Rip Curl GromSearch Outer Banks Winner - See report
    Women ECWC East Coast Wahine Championships Winner - See report
    Men+w Grom Rip Curl GromSearch Event 7 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Northeast #4 Ocean City Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Butterfish Series Oxnard Winner - See report
    Men WQS East Coast Surfing Championships Winner - Aaron Cormican
    Women WQS East Coast Surfing Championships Winner - Courtney Conlogue
    Men JCT East Coast Surfing Championships Winner - Nick Rozsa
    Men Lngbd East Coast Surfing Championships Winner - Mikey de Temle
    Men+w Groms Rip Curl GromSearch Event 8 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Starfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Women WBS World Bodysurfing Champs Winner - Krista Johnson
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Gold Coast Conference #1 Winner - See report
    Men+w BSA Surfer of the Year Event #4 Winner - See report
    Women BFST Boardfest Winner - Sarah Beardmore
    Men RBA 8th Annual Surfside 70s Contest Winner - Tim Stamps
    Men QSSC Quiksilver Surf Shop Challenge Winner - Sunrise Surf Shop
    Men+w APSPR Corona Middles Champs Winner - See report
    Men WQS Newport Beach Pro Winner - Nate Yeomans
    Women ASP NA Roxy Jam Cardiff Winner - Lindsay Steinriede
    Men WCT Boost Mobile Pro Winner - Bede Durbidge
    Men+w NSSA NSSA NW Open Season #1 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Gold Coast Event #1 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southeast/North #1 Winner - See report
    Men QSP Quiksilver Aqua East Skins Pro Winner - Ryan Helms
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Northeast Event #5 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Explorer #2 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Cooterfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Women RWC Roxy Wahine San Onofre Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Sea Slug Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA WSA Event #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Event #2 Winner - See report
    Men WQS No Fear Mexican Surf Fiesta Winner - No winner
    Men+w VQS Jellyfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w KSF K-Coast/Reef Surf Festival Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Event #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Goldfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w ISA World Surfing Games Winner - See report
    Men WQS O'Neill Cold Water Classic Winner - Toby Martin
    Men JCT Oakley Pro Junior Winner - Dion Atkinson
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Gold Coast Event #5 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA Southwest College Event #1 Winner - See report
    Women VQS Bushfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men Open Sean Slater Invitational Winner - Marshall Alberga
    Men+w KKS Koastal Kaos round 1 Winner - See report
    Men+w ESA Outer Banks ESA Contest #7 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Open #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w CSF Christian Surfing Federation's CSS Event 1 Winner - See report
    Men+w ESA ESA WFL #2 Winner - See report
    Men ALAS Reef Latin Pro Barbados Winner - Ben Bourgeois
    Men+w ESA 34th Northeast Surfing Championships Winner - See report
    Men QKP Quik King of the Peak Winner - Jeremy Johnston
    Men+w RCGS GromSearch National Finals Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Explorer #4 Winner - See report
    Men+w WSA WSA Hobie Champ Event #4 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Butterfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men NFKK Koastal Kaos Event #2 Winner - Ryan Carlson
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Open #4 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Beaverfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w CNS Copa Mango Circuito Nacional de Surf Winner - See report
    Men ASG CNS Guatemala Winner - See report
    Men+w FSCR Pinella Classic Winner - Vega / Bernold
    Men+w ESA ESA Holiday Surfabout Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Blowfish surf series Winner - See report
    Men ALAS Reef Pro Puerto Rico Winner - Carlos Cabrero
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Open Season #5 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southeast/North #3 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Seacow Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men Tow-in Nelscott Reef Tow-in Classic Winner - McNamara/Mamala
    Men+w ESA ESA event #6 Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA NW Conf. Events 3 & 4 Winner - See report
    Men NFPP No Fear Punk Pro AM Winner - Chris Waring
    Men+w ESA/CFL ESA/CFL Event #5 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Seaslug Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest College Event #2 Winner - See report
    Men+w FSC Trofeo High Tide Costa Rica Winner - See report
    Men+w NSSA NSSA Southwest Explorer 5 & 6 Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Volcom Goldfish Surf Series Winner - See report
    Men+w NFKK No Fear Koastal Kaos Winner - See report
    -- Contests South America --
    Men CLS Pro Tim of Surf 2006 Winner - Jihad Kohdr
    Men Splty Billabong Cabo Blanco Tube Riders Invit'l Winner - See report
    Men+w ALAS Reef Classic ALAS Latin Pro Winner - Magnum Martinez
    Men+w ISA Reef Pan-American Surfing Games Winner - Brazil
    Men+w CBB Circuito Bad Boy Sebastianense, Maresias Winner - See report
    Women ALAS Pepsi Latin Girls 2006, Peru Winner - Anali Gomez
    Men+w CPS Viva O Verao Tim Demantova Winner - See Report
    Men WQS Hang Loose Pro, Brazil Winner - Jean Da Silva
    Men ALAS Reef Classic Latin Pro, Chile Winner - Martín Passeri
    Women WQS Costao Pro-Floripa Winner - Diana Cristina
    Men WQS Costao Pro-Floripa 2006 Winner - Patrick Beven
    Men+w Groms Rip Curl Grom Search Winner - See report
    Men+w VQS Alpacafish Surf Series - Peru Winner - See Report
    Men+w ALAS Reef Classic ALAS Latin Pro Winner - See report
    Men+w ALAS Reef Classic ALAS Latin Pro Winner - See Report
    Men+w CBS Maresia Brasileiro de Surf 2006 #1 Winner - See report
    Men+w ABRASP SuperSurf 2006 #1, Ferrugem Winner - Lima & Lopes
    Men+w Grom Rip Curl Grom Search #7 Winner - See report
    Men ABRASP Seletiva Petrobras 2006, Praia da Joaquina Winner - Leonardo Neves
    Men SPT SP Trials Open Winner - See report
    Men+w ALAS Reef Classic Latin Pro Panama Winner - Passeri/Ornella
    Men+w MBS Circuito Brasilero Maresia De Surf Winner - See report
    Men+w CBS Circuito Maresia Brasileiro de Surf 2006 Winner - See report
    Men+w ISA Quiksilver ISA World Junior Surfing Championships Winner - Wilson/Ado/Wright
    Men ABRASP SuperSurf 2006 Maresias Winner - Jihad Khodr
    Women ABRASP SuperSurf 2006 Maresias Winner - Taís de Almeida
    Men+w ASSS Circuito Juqehy de Surf Amador #1 Winner - See report
    Men WQS Billabong Costa do Sauipe Pro Winner - Marcondes Rocha
    Men Big Wave Billabong Motorola Pico Alto Winner - José Gomez
    Men ABRASP Super Surf #3 Ubatuba Winner - Odirlei Coutinho
    Women WQS Billabong Girls Pro Winner - Tita Tavares
    Women WCT Billabong Girls Pro Winner - Layne Beachley
    Men SS06 Super Surf, Itacaré Winner - Heitor Alves
    Men+w ASP SA Reef Pro Junior Winner - See report
    Men TBU Brasil Universitário Winner - Lucas Guilheme
    Men+w ASP SA Billabong Pro Teen Series Winner - See report
    Men SS06 Super Surf #5 Winner - Jihad Khodr
    Men+w ASP SA Billabong Pro-Teen Sao Paulo Winner - See report
    Men+w ASSS 1° Circuito Juquehy Winner - See report
    Men WQS Onbongo Pro Surfing Winner - Renan Rocha
    Men+w PUS 8° Circuito Paulista Winner - See report
    Men WCT Nova Shin Festival Brazil Winner - Mick Fanning
    Men+w PUS Paulista Universitário de Surf Winner - See report
    Men FBS 5 Circuito Maresia SP Contest Winner - See report
    Men ALAS Quiksilver Latin Pro Winner - Jean Carlo Schaffer
    Men FBS Legends Maresia SP Contest Winner - See report
    Men NPES Nicoboco Paulista de Escolas de Surf Winner - Carlos Bahia
    Men+w NPES Nicoboco Paulista de Escolas de Surf 2 Winner - See report
    Men FBS Maresia SP Contest Tombo Winner - See report
    Men FBS Campeão baiano de surf Winner - Armando Daltro
    Men+w AGSP Associação de Surf da Grande São Paulo Winner - See report
    2006 Contest Registry Partners
     

    Billabong World Junior Surfing Championships

    Quiksilver in Memory of Eddie Aikau 2005/06




    Hang Loose Pro 5 star WQS

    Monster Energy Pipeline Pro WQS

    Rip Curl Pro Raglan NZ
    Costão do Santinho Pro

     

    Quiksilver Pro WCT Gold Coast

    Billabong Junior Pro

    BUSA Surfing Championships 2006

    VQS Woodstone Series

    Noosa Festival of Surfing



    Rip Curl Eu Gromsearch

    Billabong Junior Series

    Vans Pro 2 star WQS

    Biarritz Quiksilver Maider Arosteguy
    Rip Curl Pro Peniche


    Le Vendee Surf pro

    Rip Curl Pro WCT Bells Beach

    Kana Bask Tour

    Globe WCT Fiji
    More News                  

    3sesnta_131