West Oz Longboard & SUP champs crowned

Justin Redman © Surfing WA/Woolacott






HIF of Australia Longboard & SUP Event #3

Surfing WA
Avalon, Western Australia
29 - 30 June 2013

Epic Conditions Cap Off 2013 HIF WA Longboard & SUP Titles

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 1 July, 2013 : - - More than100 competitors were blessed with near perfect conditions at Avalon just south of Mandurah over the weekend for the third and final event of the Health Insurance Fund of Australia (HIF) WA Longboard & SUP Titles presented by SunSmart.

Avalon provided a spectacular end to an amazing event series that started in Yallingup back in February and also travelled to Denmark in May, as winter conditions combined perfectly to deliver large surf and favourable winds for those chasing prestigious State Surfing Titles. 

With National Titles fast approaching, Avalon brought out the best from the strong filed of entrants that had travelled from as far north as Geraldton and as south as Albany in hopes of qualifying for the chance to represent WA against the best in the country.

The long left hand point break threw up waves in the 3-4 feet range (2.0 metres), perfectly suited to the traditional longboards and high performance stand up paddleboards that were used across the sixteen divisions contested.

Event officials were delighted with the standard of surfing and the quality of waves on offer. "Everything came together perfectly this weekend, we had some highly contestable waves and an excellent vibe around the event site." Said Surfing WA event manager Justin Majeks.

The Open Men's longboard final saw the form surfers of the event meet in an all-star battle that would decide the 2013 State Title. Ryan Clark (Kinross), used his win at the last event of the series in Denmark to fuel his determination and hunger for the win. Surfing with precision and flare, Clark snatched first place and the 2013 State Title from former National champion Justin Redman (Yallingup) in what was a nail bitting finish.

Using his repertoire of new and old school manoeuvres, Clark edged out Redman by less than half a point and was elated with his efforts. "It's been a long time away from competitive surfing for me, but the break has done the trick I guess." Clark said. "We've been so lucky this weekend and I can't wait for Nationals."

Despite the best efforts of Redman, he finished in a close second ahead of the ever stylish Mark Mattisons (Cottesloe) and youngster on the rise Hugh Mitchell (Lancelin) in fourth place.

Swanbourne's Georgia Young was another surfer that seemed to be on a mission in the Open Women's final,  claiming her first State Title since 2009. Young took authority of the final from the get go, opening her account with a 6.67 (from a possible 10) and claimed victory late in the 25 minute final with a 6.23 back up score.

Although pressured from multiple State and National champion Claire Finucane (Melville), Young was too good weaving and linking her turns effortlessly leaving Finucane in second ahead of Scarborough's Samantha Vanderford in third with junior competitor Izzy Marchetti (Mullaloo) in fourth.

"I'm feeling really good right now," Young said. "Although I've won other big events over the years, the State Title has always eluded me, so Im really going to cherish this win."

The standard remained high across all divisions including the SUP finals, with the new and rapidly developing arm of the sport reaching new heights as Jake Jakovich (Gracetown) powered to back to back SUP State Titles. Jakovich showed his mastery of the paddle putting on a clinic in the Open Men's final scoring a near perfect 9.00 and 7.50 to finish with a combined 16.50 total (from a possible 20).

Smooth rail to rail surfing combined with superior wave selection saw Jakovich power through his opposition, leaving Ben Mardon (Geraldton) in second ahead of Cottesloe's Mike Galvin in third and Margaret River's Phil Berry in fourth.

"I've never surfed here before and the waves have been awesome this weekend." Jakovich said. "To see the depth of the SUP competition continually grow in WA is great and I'm excited to head to Currumbin for the SUP Nationals."

Justin Redman made up for his narrow loss in the Open Men's winning the O35 Masters and his first State Title since 2002. Surfing solidly with an array of flashy and committed turns, Redman was on fire scoring a 9.10 and a 7.53 to finish in front of local Nick Jenkins (Mandurah) in second, Jason Weeks (Lancelin) in third and Jarrah Calder (Como) in fourth.

" I haven't surfed Avalon in over ten years and this year has been a good comeback for me." Redman said. "National Titles have always been a happy hunting ground for me and this year I'm keen to give it my best over there."

In other results from the weekend, Claire Finucane won the O35 Women's division making here one of the most successful competitive surfers in the state, claiming her fourteenth State Title since 2001. Finucance used her powerful forehand attack to defeat Samantha Vanderford and Bronwyn Fricke (Swanbourne).

Mandurah local Mick Jahn won the O40 Senior Masters division ahead of Neil Thompson (Scarborough), Paul Burke (Dunsborough) and Jason Weeks (Lancelin) who finished in second, third and fourth respectively. The result was enough to see Thompson capture the State Title ahead of Jason Weeks, with both set to contest the National Titles in August.

In an exhausting weekend, Thompson also went on to win the O40 SUP division, claiming that State Title as well. Thompson who is a professional surf instructor and high performance coach showed he can mix it up in both disciplines by defeating Phil Berry, Roger Goodwin (Bicton) and Crawford Olney (Hamilton Hill) in a dominant performance that included an 8.43 and a 6.10.

Tony Turner was another Mandurah local who looked right at home at Avalon, making the most of his local knowledge by winning the O45 Grand Masters and the O50 Legends divisions. Turner will represent WA for the second consecutive year after claiming the O45 State Title and finishing behind Ray Barker (Margaret River) in the O50's State Title race.

"This weekend has definitely been one I'll look back on with fond memories and I can't wait to make my way to Port Macquarie again." Said Turner.

Peter Dunn (Cottesloe) survived an early interference call to win the In the O55 Kahuna Men's final. Despite having his second scoring wave halved as a result, Dunn powered to a narrow victory ahead of Stan Davies (Daglish) in second place, Steve Becker (Palmyra) third in front of Mullaloo's Gary McCormick who finished fourth.

Stan Davies bounced back from his result in the O55 Men's to claim the State Title in the O60 Men's division after a gusty win over Albany's Tony Harrison, leaving Gerry Bejarano (Balga) and Greg Redfern (Mandurah) in third and fourth.

Other winners from the weekend included; Tim Clader (Yallingup) in the O50 SUP division, who claimed the first ever State Title for the division in WA. Genene Berry (Margaret River) won the Open Women's SUP, with Amanda Grifiths (Cottesloe) claiming back to back SUP State Titles

Hugh Mitchell (Lancelin) won the U21 Pro Junior division along with State Title. While in the Junior divisions, two surfers better know for their skills on their shorboards took the wins, with Jack Medland (Marmion) and Emi Campbell (Denmark) both successful.

Cameron McKay (Bibra Lake) celebrated his maiden State Title by winning the SUP Battle of the Paddle around the picturesque Avalon Bay ahead of Richard Du Preez (Ocean Reef) and Jackson Shaw (Fremantle).

The HIF WA Longboard & SUP Titles presented by SunSmart has become one of the largest event series on Surfing WA's calendar, continually attracting over 100 entrants per event and travelling to some of WA's most iconic locations.

With positions now decided for the WA State Longboard Team, and the WA SUP Team to contest National Titles, attention now turns to best preparing surfers leading into the Australian Surf Festival in Port Macqarie, NSW in August and the standalone SUP National Titles which will take place in Currumbin, QLD in November.

A huge thanks must also be extended to the Mandurah Boardriders and SUPWA who provided great assistance and support to the event. For more information relating to this event or any other surf event in WA be sure to check out surfingwa.com.au or for the final event rating from there series click here.

The HIF Longboard & SUP Titles are presented by SunSmart and proudly supported by Forte Hospitality, Sticky Feet Wax, Stand-Up Surf Shop, Starboard, Kresta & Surfing WA.

Open Men:
1. Ryan Clark (Kinross), 2. Justin Redman (Yallingup), 3. Mark Mattisons (Cottesloe), 4. Hugh Mitchell (Lancelin).       
State Champion: Ryan Clark.

Open Women:
1. Georgia Young (Swanbourne), 2. Claire Finucane (Melville), 3. Samantha Vanderford (Scarborough), 4. Izzy Marchetti (Mullaloo).   
State Champion: Georgia Young.   

Open Men SUP:
1. Jake Jakovich (Gracetown) , 2. Ben Mardon (Geraldton), 3. Mike Galvin (Cottesloe), 4. Phil Berry (Margaret River).      
State Champion: Jake Jakovich.

Open Women SUP:
1. Genene Berry (Margaret River), 2. Monica De Arjuo (Scarborough), 3. Violetta Zirra (Bedford), 4. Susannah Wilson (Mosman Park).   
State Champion: Amanda Griffiths (Cottesloe).

U21 Pro Junior:
1. Hugh Mitchell (Lancelin), 2. Zac Arena Foster (South Fremantle), 3. Luke Sipavicius (Wannanup).          
State Champion: Hugh Mitchell.

Under 18 Girls:
1. Emi Campbell (Denmark), 2. Izzy Marchetti (Mullaloo), 3. Virginia Marchetti (Mullaloo).             
State Champion: Emi Campbell.

Under 18 Boys: 
1. Jack Medland (Marmion), 2. Zac Arena Foster (South Fremantle), 3. Evan Ledger (Cottesloe).          
 State Champion: Hugh Mitchell.

Over 35 Men:
1. Justin Redman (Yallingup), 2. Nick Jenkins (Mandurah), 3. Jason Weeks (Lancelin), 4. Jarrah Calder (Como).       
State Champion: Justin Redman.

Over 35 Women:
1. 2. Claire Finucane (Melville), 2. Sam Vanderford (Scarborough), 3. Bronwyn Fricke (Swanbourne).          
State Champion: Georgia Young.

Over 40 Men:
1. Mick Jahn (Mandurah), 2. Neil Thompson (Scarborough), 3. Paul Burke (Dunsborough), 4.Jason Weeks (Lancelin).      
State Champion: Neil Thompson.

O40 Men SUP:
1.Neil Thompson (Scarborough), 2. Phil Berry (Margaret River), 3. Mike Galvin (Cottesloe), 4. Crawford Olney (Hamilton Hill).    
State Champion: Neil Thompson.

Over 45 Men: 
1. Tony Turner (Mandurah), 2. Richard Wain (Yallingup), 3. Mick Nolan (Mandurah).              
State Champion: Tony Turner.

Over 50 Men:
1. Tony Turner (Mandurah), 2. Glenn Solomon (Scarborough), 3. Richard Wain (Yallingup), 4. Sheldon Spencer (Mandurah).    
State Champion: Ray Barker (Margaret River).

O50 Men SUP:
1. Tim Calder (Yallingup), 2. Graham Moustaka (South Perth), 3.Gordon McKercher (Mosman Park), 4. Russel Ward (South Fremantle).  
State Champion: Tim Calder.

Over 55 Men:
1. Peter Dunn (Cottesloe), 2. Stan Davies (Daglish), 3. Steve Becker (Palmyra), 4. Gary McCormick (Mullaloo).        
State Champion: Bill Gibson (Margaret River).

Over 60 Men:
1. Stan Davies (Daglish), 2. Tony Harrison (Albany), 3. Gerry Bejarano (Balga), 4. Greg Redfern (Mandurah).       
 State Champion: Stan Davies.

Over 65 Men:
1. Dave Ellis (Busselton).                           
State Champion: Dave Ellis.

SUP Battle of the Paddle:
 1. Cameron McKay (Bibra Lake), 2. Richard Du Preez (Ocean Reef), 3. Jackson Shaw (Fremantle), 4. Ben Tardrew (Falcon).     State Champion: Cameron McKay.

www.surfingwa.com.au

Source: Surfing WA

Author: Justin Majeks

Tags:  Surfing WA, HIF, SUP

Longboard: Surfersvillage





SURFERSVILLAGE NEWS
  • ASL Mag
  • Curl
  • Huck
  • Natural
  • PitPilot
  • Revolt
  • Surfos
  • Vibras
  • 3Sesenta
  • 18 Seconds
  • Billabong
  • Hurley
  • Nike
  • O'Neill
  • Quiksilver
  • Rip Curl
  • Swatch
  • Vans Surf
  • Volcom
  • Von Zipper
  • BiC
  • Channel Islands
  • DC Shoes
  • FCS
  • Firewire
  • Lost
  • Moskava
  • Oxbow
  • Pukas
  • Roxy
  • ASP World Tour
  • Int'l Surfing Association
  • ALAS (Latín Pro Tour)
  • APS Puerto Rico
  • ASF (Atlantic USA)
  • Waves Brazil
  • Olas Peru
  • Surfing (Italia)
  • Surf Total (Port)
  • Surf.co (NZ)
  • Atoll
  • Baleal
  • Bali
  • Chile
  • Cantabria
  • Freistil
  • Peniche
  • Surfinn
  • Urban
  • Wavetours