Vans Triple Crown of Surfing 2010
    LATEST NEWS
 - 7th Annual Kona Surf Film Fest kicks off on...
 - O’Neill Women’s World Cup Off - Men’s ASP P...
 - Surfing America extending deal with Got Mil...
 - Jack McCoy's latest premieres at North Shor...
 - Cyber Monday: Online retail sales up in the...
 - Aritz Aranburu te enseñará y explicará su q...
 - Runman hits Kona Surf Film Festival with gr...
 - Rip Curl GromSearch coming to Piha Beach, A...
 - VTCS O'Neill World Cup events get another L...
 - Born in the Maldives, Atoll Travel expands ...
 - DC team rider Marc Lacomare crowned Euro ch...
 - Rémi Arauzo crowned European Longboard Cham...
    WORLDVIEW
Oxbow Waterman Experience
    CULTURE
    OUTPOSTS
DC Shoes Europe
Kona Surf Film Festival DC Shoes Eruopean Surf Team
    RECENT VIDEO
    DIRECTORIES
 
Shapers Camps
Schools Jobs
 
    CALENDARS
 
 
 
 
 
Olasperu_60x50_2008
Christmas Shopping, Best Prices
Poll
Will the Billabong Pipeline Pro winner be from ?
Africa ?
Brazil ?
USA ?
Australia ?
Hawaii ?
Europe ?
    View Results
    SERVICES
    NEWS SERVICES
Pictures in the News
ASL Magazine REEF Calendar
Cutback Magazine Curl
   WIN STUFF CORNER
Surfersvsillage TV
Vans Triple Crown of Surfing 2010
Videos       News-Alert        Forum        Directories                  
Rip Curl TV
Makua Rothman Pipeline 2005
Aspo
Makua Rothman

                  Event Webcasts

     Live|  : The O'Neill World Cup of Surfing
     Video: Reef Hawaiian Pro heat Videos  
     Video: EOTR 2:  Pipe Opening Swell

  New Videos |  VTCS Heats on Demand  
  
KS10 3x10's  |  KS10 | Steph4 | KS'82-'10
         
        Andy Irons Memorial, Kauai 


             Free Download
     Oxbow Waterman Experience

  Africa     Australia     Brazil     Europe     Hawaii     USA     Industry     Int'l     Newswire  
Make a comment Print the news: School teams score Day 2 of Arnette Junior Titles Printer friendly Send to a friend
School teams score Day 2 of Arnette Junior Titles
Kirstin Ogden : photo Surfing Australia




Arnette Australian Junior Titles

Surfing Australia
Phillip Island, Victoria Australia
27 November - 4 December 2010

Live Coverage  |  Results/Photos/Videos etc

Arnette Australian Junior Titles Day Two action heats up

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 29 November, 2010 : - - Taking the bragging rights as to Australia's School of Surf is a prestigious honour among the nations coastal schools and day two of the Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles focused on completing all the early rounds of the school surfing teams in reasonable 1m (3 feet) surf at Smiths Beach/Phillip Island in Victoria.

Victorian and Western Australia schools dominated the early rounds today while Tasmania and South Australia surprised each with a strong heat win and Queensland and NSW remained strongly placed. Local surfer Mitch Baker teamed up with Shayma Buttonshaw representing Oberon Secondary College to easily defeat their  opponents in the  under 19 division and their win was followed by a succession of winning Victorian schools.

Baker is optimistic about his chances in the schools divisions. “ We have a really strong schools component this year and I’m really hoping we can take a national title – with good waves and just a little luck I reckon we can win this year” said Baker after one of his two heat wins today.
The ever strong Margaret River Senior High School from Western Australia  have been prolific winners in previous years and look extremely hard to beat this year with Creed McTaggert and Shaun Greene posting a strong heat win in the under 19 Boys division today.

Creed and Shaun have teamed up in the past two years for their school and have won the under 16's national titles on both occassions and in their first year in the under 19 division will be hoping to claim an incredible hat trick of wins. The schools surfing component at this event has two facets – paired teams of school students who represent their states make up the All Stars sector while teamed pairs from the same school make up the Mark Richards (MR) shield sector.

During the afternoon under 16 Girl and Boy individuals hit the water and despite conditions deteriorating with stronger winds, strong performances were consistent across all heats. Byron Bay’s Kirstin Ogden impressively won her opening heat and looks the surfer to beat in the 16 Girls division while in the Boys great performances were put out from Michael Bain (NSW) and Soli Bailey (NSW) in the early heats.

A kick in swell is expected tomorrow and winds should be favourable at either Woolamai or the Cat bay region depending on how strong the swell really kicks in and the forecast for later in the week looks very promising.

The 2010 Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles is proudly supported by Surfing Australia, Surfing Victoria, Australian School Surfing Association, Suncorp, Coastalwatch, TravelSIM, Australia’s Surfing Life Magazine, Vic Health, Play It Safe By The Water, Phillip Island Nature Parks, School Sport Victoria, Victoria Department of Planning and Community Development, Bass Coast and The Island Accommodation.

Previous reports:
# 1 : Arnette Australian Junior Titles to roll at Phillip Isle
# 2 : Horrific weather but fun waves kick off Oz Jr. Titles
# 3 : Coming soon
# 4 : Coming soon  

www.aspaustralasia.com
www.surfingaustralia.com

What's your take on this?
Post your thoughts: SV Forum

New Survey: Map Surfing’s future 

More Australasian Surfing News available here
Check the latest Australasian Surf Reports and Forecasts

New! B2B News ASBE-Surf   |  Receive News-Alerts

Jake White

Juniors - Surfersvillage 




Vans Triple Crown of Surfing


  Buy:   Surfboards   |   Racks   |   Tide Clock


Oxbow Waterman Experience


   Buy:   Boardbags  |  Surf Gear  |  Watches   


Holiday Shopping, Best Prices


Preview Surfing Yearbook | Surfers Survey


Triple Crown of Surfing products

Podcasts Newsfeeds Galleries
Email SV TV coming soon Mobile
@ CONTACT US   
ABOUT US   |    COPYRIGHT   |    DISCLAIMER   |    PRIVACY   |    LINKS   |    SITE MAP
Vans Triple Crown of Surfing 2010