Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Aussie surf clubs claim at Coast-of-Origin series

Jirah Laws © Crys-Kai Carroll / Sunshine Coast Surf Magazine




 

World Surfaris Coast-of-Origin Interclub Series

Surfing Queensland
Gold Coast / Sunshine Coast Queensland
21 - 22 July 2012

Sunshine Coast ‘Regional Challenges’ and Gold Coast ‘Regional Challenges’ light up

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 24 July, 2012 : - - Gold Coast, Queensland -- The 2012 World Surfaris Coast-of-Origin Interclub Series is building to one almighty showdown, with the penultimate Regional Challenge round held over the weekend. Sunshine Coast ‘Regional Challenges’ and Gold Coast ‘Regional Challenges’ saw the best qualifying surfers from the Area Challenges in the North and Area Challenges in the South from each coast compete to finalise representative teams ahead of the concluding ‘State Challenge’ where a champion Queensland ‘Coast’ will be crowned for 2012. 

Club surfers who qualify for the Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast ‘Super Teams’ in September’s concluding State Challenge round will also have the chance to take home a slice of the $5,000 prize-pool split across the winning 'Coast' in each discipline (Shortboard, Longboard and SUP).
 
Alexandra Headland played host to some of the best of Sunshine Coast’s surfing talent across all ages and disciplines (shortboard, longboard and SUP), with one-metre of consistent swell pouring in.

WindanSea Boardriders (90 points) put on an outstanding exhibition of shortboard surfing in all age divisions, taking home the prestigious title of Sunshine Coast Shortboard ‘Regional Club Champions’ with North Shore Boardriders (84 points) finishing runner up.

WindanSea dominated predominantly across the junior boys divisions with Reef Heazlewood, Luke Glover and Noah Kerney outclassing their rivals in the U/14 Boy’s division, whilst in the U/18 Boy’s division, Eli Steele and Nic Doran took first place in their respective heats.

Jirah Laws (North Shore) displayed exceptional talent taking out his Open Men’s heat as well as the Open Men’s ‘Supercharge’ final, while in the Open Women’s division,  Naomi Stevic (Noosa) and Keely Andrew (North Shore) proved too strong for their rivals, placing first in their Open Women’s heats respectively.

The ‘All Stars’ Shortboard Tag Team was a very closely fought battle, narrowly won by North Shore Boardriders with WindanSea placing a very strong second.

Other outstanding shortboard  performances over the event included Laura Poncini (WindanSea) in the U/18 Girl’s, Robbie Sherwell (North Shore) and Matt Clark (North Shore) in the O/35 Men’s as well as Harry Bryant (Noosa) and Kelly Norris (Coolum) in the U/18 Boy’s division. Overall results in the shortboard divisions saw a changing of the guard this year with the Sunshine South team victors over their Northern rivals.

Sunshine Coast Shortboard Results
Regional Challenge Club Champions – WindanSea Boardriders (90 points)
Regional Challenge Runner Up – North Shore Boardriders (84 points)
Regional Challenge Winner – Sunshine Coast South

Standout performances right throughout the weekend from North Shore’s Longboard Team (82 points) paved the way for a convincing victory, claiming the Sunshine Coast Longboard title of ‘Regional Club Champion’ over the Noosa Malibu Club (50 points). North Shore dominated in the Open Men’s Longboard division with Nic Jones, Jamie Carvell, Daniel Potter and Damien Coulter making a clean sweep in all four of their Open Men’s heats.

Keely Andrew (North Shore) showed her versatility in both shortboarding and longboarding taking first place in her heat in the Open Women’s longboard division. Lincoln Dews, Paul Jones and Luke Potter were some of the stand out performers in the Open Men’s SUP division, showing exceptional skill in the challenging conditions. Overall results in the longboard divisions saw Sunshine Coast South hold onto their 2011 title, claiming victory over the North.

Sunshine Coast Longboard Results
Regional Challenge Club Champions – North Shore Longboard (82 points)
Regional Challenge Runner’s Up – Noosa Malibu Club (50 points)
Regional Challenge Winner – Sunshine Coast South

Meanwhile on the Gold Coast, fantastic waves at Lacey’s Lane and Palm Beach gave competitors a great opportunity to represent their region in some exciting Club-V-Club match-ups. The North Vs South affair saw some of the best of Gold Coast’s surfing talent across all ages and surfing disciplines (shortboard, longboard and SUP) with barrelling right-handers, and punchy sections, seeing some huge scores posted.

Stand-out performances again came from the tight-knit Snapper Rocks Surfriders, however, the highest score of the event in fact came from Alley Boardriders Open Women’s surfer Jade Wheatley. Wheatley posted a near-perfect 9.80 (out of a possible 10) with an incredibly long and deep tube ride, followed by a big finishing turn.

In the Shortboard divisions, it was a close battle throughout the day between Snapper Rocks, the Alley, Northend and MNM Boardriders, with all Clubs showing great depth of talent and spirit. In the end, Snapper Rocks proved too strong for their Gold Coast rivals, with the club’s younger chargers proving the difference.

Other notable performers included Jay Phillips (Snapper), Craig Warren (Alley), Eli Jacobs (Snapper), Ellie Brooks (MNM), Jake Morrison (Alley), and Wayne “Rabbit” Bartholomew (Snapper).

Gold Coast Shortboard Results:
Regional Challenge Club Champions – Snapper Rocks Surfriders (92 points)
Regional Challenge Club Runner-up – Alley Boardriders (61 points)
Regional Challenge Winner – Gold Coast South

Overall results in the Longboard divisions saw a much tighter finish this year with the newly bolstered Gold Coast Malibu Club putting on a great performance in the long barrelling Lacey’s Lane waves.Host's Burleigh Longboard Club again had great depth of talent across all divisions, and although they were pushed a little more this year by Gold Coast Malibu Club, performances from Open Men’s go-to competitor Clinton Guest and Master’s surfers Denis Carberry and Greg Tilley once again tipped the title in Burleigh’s favour.

SUPSA competitors were also enjoying the favourable Lacey’s Lane conditions in the Stand-Up-Paddle divisions, with some standout performances from Club President Troy Pease and overall Open Men’s champion Matt Prior.

Gold Coast Longboard Results:
Regional Challenge Club Champions – Burleigh Longboard Club (79 points)
Regional Challenge Runner’s Up – Gold Coast Malibu Club (64 points)
Regional Challenge Winner – Gold Coast North

The seven-event World Surfaris Coast-of-Origin sees surfers of all disciplines and ages, represent their respective boardriding clubs, their region and ultimately their ‘coast’ – uniting Queensland’s grass-roots surfing community in an amazing interclub competition.

World Surfaris Coast Of Origin Interclub Series
Area Challenges July 14-15: Gold Coast / Sunshine Coast
Regional Challenges July 21-22: Gold Coast / Sunshine Coast
State Challenge September 1-2: Sunshine Coast

World Surfaris also invites competitors, immediate family or volunteers involved in the 2012 World Surfaris Coast-of-Origin series to enter the draw to WIN a trip for two to Tupira Surf Club, PNG with return international flights thanks to our friends at Air Niugini.


www.worldsurfaris.com
www.surfingqueensland.com
http://worldsurfaris.com/coastoforigin



Source: Surfing Queensland


Author: Chad Calderon / Surfing QLD


Tags: World Surfaris Coast-of-Origin Interclub Series, Queensland, Sunshine Coast, Gold Coast


Events: Surfersvillage


 

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter