Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Austin Pardi shines at Scholastic Surf Series in La Jolla

Scholastic Surf Series

La Jolla Shores, San Diego
14 December 2014

Scholastic Surf Series crowns champs in La Jolla

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 16 December, 2014 - San Diego High School Div 3 & 4 competed in their third event of the season. In Division 3 Austin Pardi from Westview took his second win of the season in Mens Longboard.  Liam Gloyd from Cathedral Catholic scored his first win of the season in Mens Shortboard and 2 other Cathedral team members, Gavin Doan 3rd and Garret Cleary 4th joined him in the final.  

Westview put 2 Mens Shortboard members in the final with Nic Holdman 2nd and Makiah Spiess 5th and Redmond Walton from San Marcos 6th, rounded out the final with his first final of the season. Maya Saulino from San Marcos HS strengthened her lock in Womens Shortboard with her second win of the season while the McEvilly sisters, Hana and Keili, continue to battle it out in Womens Longboard. In Bodyboard Cullen McGee from Santa Fe Christian scored his first win while Carsten Lester from University City still hangs on to the lead.  

In Division 4 Josh Johnson from Mar Vista took his first win in Mens Shortboard while Ben Outlaw from Coronado took the win in Mens Longboard and issued a challenge to Jakue Aguerre who holds the win in 2 events.  Myles Pollack from El Camino took the win in Bodyboard while Sophia Drewelow continues her lead in Womens Longboard taking her 2nd win and Chrissy Seggerman from Coronado scoring her first win of the season in Womens Shortboard.

Team Results  Division 3
Westview  69            def    University City  62
San Marcos  72        def    Cathedral Catholic  62
Woodrow Wilson  72        def    Santa Fe Christian  55

Individual Results – Division 3

Mens Shortboard
1.  Liam Gloyd, Cathedral Catholic
2.  Nic Holdman, Westview
3.  Gavin Doan, Cathedral Catholic
4.  Garret Cleary, Cathedral Catholic
5.  Makiah Spiess, Westview
6.  Redmond Walton, San Marcos

Mens Longboard
1.  Austin Pardi, Westview
2.  Garrett Fields, Woodrow Wilson
3.  Gabe DelCastillo, San Marcos
4.  Jack Costello, San Marcos
5.  Cole Virgilio, Westview
6.  Alex Vu, Westview

Womens Shortboard
1.  Maya Saulino, San Marcos
2.  Ava Bartlow, Woodrow Wilson
3.  Jacqui Martin, Santa Fe Christian
4.  Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
5.  Ally Millard, Westview
6.  Clara Steinhauer, University City

Womens Longboard
1.  Keili McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
2.  Hana McEvilly, Cathedral Catholic
3.  Jacqui Martin, Santa Fe Christian
4.  Carly Bizzack, Cathedral Catholic
5.  Hailey Horan, Westview
6.  Clara Steinhauer, University City

Bodyboard
1.  Cullen McGee, Santa Fe Christian
2.  Liam Gloyd, Cathedral Catholic
3.  Hunter Lindgren, San Marcos
4.  Carsten Lester, University City
5.  Austin Moore, Westview
6.  Noah Gerbecks, Woodrow Wilson

Team Results Division 4
Horizon  49            def    Mission Bay  38
Mar Vista  49            def    Grauer  39
El Camino  49           def    Bishops  42
Coronado  54            def    Rancho Buena Vista  33

Individual Results – Division 4

Mens Shortboard
1.  Josh Johnson, Mar Vista
2.  Jared Fearon, Horizon
3.  Marshall Bowles, Grauer
4.  Dylan Cremonesi, El Camino
5.  Lucas Monari, Mission Bay
6.  Tyler Ansbro, El Camino

Mens Longboard
1.  Ben Outlaw, Coronado
2.  Jakue Aguerre, Bishops
3.  Colin Quinn, Grauer
4.  Dylan Cremonesi, El Camino
5.  Jared Fearon, Horizon
6.  Noa Hopper, Bishops

Womens Shortboard
1.  Chrissy Seggerman, Coronado
2.  Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops
3.  Isabella Hastings, Mar Vista
4.  Lael Dobson, Horizon
5.  Mikaela Naylor, Horizon
6.  Vivian Drewelow, Grauer

Womens Longboard
1.  Sophia Drewelow, Grauer
2.  Ciara Gray, Mission Bay
3.  Naomi Collin, Rancho Buena Vista
4.  Katelyn Zamudio, Bishops
5.  Isabella Hastings, Mar Vista
6.  Nikki Cook, El Camino

Bodyboard
1.  Myles Pollack, El Camino
2.  Peterson Frith, Mar Vista
3.  Derek Quinones, Rancho Buena Vista
4.  Matt Taylor, Horizon
5.  Dylan Linde, Coronado
6.  Jakue Aquerre, Bishops

Author: 
Carolyn Krammer
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter