Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Couzinet & Bulard crowned French Champions

 

 

French Championships

Federation Francaise de Surf
Hossegor, Les Landes France
18 - 25 October 2014

Results for the 50th annual French Championships

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 27 October, 2014 - The French championships came to a close on Saturday in Hossegor. After eight days of competition Aquitaine was crowned champion. Seven disciplines across 25 categories went off in a week of epic conditions, which was appropriate seeing that it was the French Surfing Federation’s 50th anniversary. 

The Hossegor Surf Club, the department of Les Landes all ensured the event ran smoothly.

Results:
25 THE CHAMPIONS OF FRANCE 2014

Surf Open
Jorgann Couzinet (Reunion, St Leu)

Surf mermaids Open
Cannelle Bulard (Reunion, St Gilles)

Junior Surf
Appoints Mignot (Aquitaine, Biarritz)

Surf cadets
Len's Arancibia (Aquitaine, Biarritz)

Minimal surf
Marco Mignot (Aquitaine, Biarritz)

Surf minimal mermaids
Uhaina Joly (Aquitaine, Biarritz)

Surf younger mermaids
Juliette Brice (Aquitaine, Lacanau)

Surf mermaids hopes
Kim Véteau (Guadeloupe, Mold)

Open Longboard
Antoine Delpero (Aquitaine, Biarritz)

Open Longboard mermaids
Justine Mauvin (Réunion, St Gilles)

Longboard hopes
Benoit Carpentier (Brittany, Plouzané)

Longboard mermaids hopes
Alice Lemoigne (Réunion, St Gilles)

Stand Up Paddle Open
Jeremy Massière (Aquitaine, Biscarrosse)

Stand Up Paddle mermaids Open
Caroline Angibaud (Pays de Loire, Les Sables d'Olonne)

Kneeboard Open
Jerome Blanco (Aquitaine, Guéthary)

Open Bodyboard
Laury Grenier (Réunion, St Gilles)

Drop knee bodyboarding
Amaury Lavernhe (Réunion, St Gilles)

Junior Bodyboard
Mickaël Kerlir (Brittany, Lorient)

Bodyboard cadets
Milo Delage (Réunion, St Gilles)

Minimal Bodyboard
Noah Capdeville (Aquitaine, Mimizan)

Open Bodyboard mermaids
Anne-Cécile Lacoste (Aquitaine, Arcachon)

Bodyboard mermaids hopes
Kim Véteau (Guadeloupe, Mold)

Open bodysurfing
Joel Badina (Aquitaine, Anglet)

Bodysurfing hopes
Leo Laudouard (Aquitaine, Anglet)

Tandem Surfing
Rico Leroy and Sarah Burel (Aquitaine, Bayonne)

RANKINGS BY REGION

1. Aquitaine = 13 tracks
2. At = 7 titles
3. Guadeloupe and Brittany = 2 titles
5. Pays de Loire = 1 title

Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter