Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Geraldton surfers dominate final HIF Pro Am Series event

James Fleming © Woolacott

 

 

 

HIF Pro Am Series Final Event

Trigg Beach, Western Australia 
20 - 21 June 2015

Locals take top honors in final event of HIF Pro-Am Series

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 22 June, 2015 - Trigg Beach, Australia - Local surfers have dominated the third and final event of the Health Insurance Fund of Australia (HIF) WA Pro Am Series presented by SunSmart in Geraldton over the weekend.

Following on from Margaret River and Rottnest Island, the final event of the series provided a true test for competitors with strong winds and a building swell battering the Batavia coastline. The blustery conditions didn't deter a classy field of surfers from going 'all-out' in hopes of representing WA at the upcoming Australian Surf Festival in Coffs Harbour, NSW. 

Four new State Champions were crowned over the weekend as the first event of the inaugural Geraldton Festival of Surfing opened in style.


Glen Williams, 2nd place Over-50 Men © Woolacott

Benefiting from his local knowledge and home ground advantage, Geraldton's James Fleming surfed with precision and innovation to win the blue ribbon Open Men's final, as well as the Single Fin division.

Fleming seemed to have all the momentum during the 25-minute Open Men's final. Catching only the best waves, Fleming displayed a repertoire of new school manoeuvres and powerful turns to drop a heat high score of 7.83 (from a possible 10), on his way to a combined total of 15.43 (from a possible 20).

Despite the best efforts of his fellow finalists, Fleming's dominance left his opponents all chasing excellent scores to claim the win. Brady Marsden (Geraldton) was a strong performer finishing in second place, leaving Nick Muntz (Marmion) in third with Max Marsden (Geraldton) in fourth place. 
"I couldn't be happier with the result, I've surfed this place so many times that even conditions like we've had today aren't that strange for me," said Fleming. "I was disappointed to miss the first two events, but it feels good to take the win here in Geraldton in front of my friends and family."

Jake Edwards (Cottesloe) was the only surfer to stop Fleming over the weekend, with a buzzer beating score snatching victory for him in the Under-21 Pro Junior division.

Requiring a score with just seconds remaining, Edwards scratched into a wave and posted a 6.93 (from a possible 10) to finish just 0.53 ahead of Fleming when the siren sounded. Nick Muntz (Marmion) finished third with Ethan Barry (Geraldton) in fourth.

"James was ripping all weekend, so to get the score I needed with just moments reaming makes this win even better I guess," said Edwards. "The waves here have got power and push and that really suits my surfing."

Murray Jacob (Swanbourne) was another surfer in great touch at Flat Rocks over the weekend. Jacob used his vast competition experience to win both the Over-40 Senior Masters and Over-45 Grand Masters divisions. 

Utilising his low centre of gravity and forehand attack, Jacob demolished the wind affected conditions to claim his maiden State Championship and book his place into the National Titles.

"It's been a very long time since I have surfed here at Flat Rocks," said Jacob. "But returning these events after such a long time has been excellent. I've captured my first WA State Title at 45 and to have my parents here watching me on their wedding anniversary makes this a special win for me."

In other results from the weekend, Alan Pavlinovich (Churchalnds) used his powerful approach to win the Over-35 Masters division, while Ian Darby (North Beach) won the hotly contested Over-50 Legends division.

Leon Norris (Geraldton) showed his experience at Flat Rocks to capture the Over-55 Kahunas State Championship, with consecutive wins in Rottnest and Geraldton.

"Thanks to HIF, The City of Geraldton, The Geraldton Boardriders and of course Surfing WA who make these events so great," said Norris.

After three events, six days of competition, ten WA State Champions and countless waves ridden, attentions now turns to the upcoming Australian Surf Festival which starts on the 31st July in Coffs Harbour, NSW.

The weekend was the first event of the Geraldton Festival of Surfing, which will see surfers enjoying Geraldton’s ideal winter conditions at some of the City’s most iconic surf locations between June and September.

City of Greater Geraldton Deputy Mayor, Neil McIlwaine, said the weekend showcased some the best of local surfing talent as well as talent from around the state.

“We’re a hotspot for surfing here and the winter weather makes for perfect conditions,” he said. “It’s an exciting partnership with Surfing WA and we hope this event is something we can continue into the future to line up with our strategic plans to enhance tourism and events which will have a positive economic overflow into our community.”
 
You can see all the 2015 State Champions and National Title qualifiers below:

Ratings - 2015 HIF Pro Am Series

You can watch the Vimeo highlights clip from the opening events of the HIF WA Pro Am Series below:

Round # 1 - Margaret River
Round # 2 - Rottnest Island

Stay tuned to www.surfingwa.com.au for news, photos and updates relating to the event and the Geraldton Festival of Surfing.

HIF WA PRO AM SERIES - RND # 3 FLAT ROCKS, GERALDTON - FINAL RESULTS:
 
Open Men:
1. James Fleming (Geraldton) 15.43pts $500, 2. Brady Marsden (Geraldton) 12.77pts $250, 3. Nick Muntz (Marmion) 10.66pts $150, 4. Max Marsden (Geraldton) 8.17pts, $100.

2015 State Champion: Jerome Forrest (Margaret River)
 
Open Women:
1. Bailee Hastie (Gracetown) 0.00pts

2015 State Champion: Claire Bevilacqua (Yallingup)

Under 21 Pro Junior:
1. Jake Edwards (Cottesloe) 13.26pts $150, 2. James Fleming (Geraldton) 13.26pts, 3. Nick Muntz (Marmion) 9.90pts, 4. Ethan Barry (Geraldton) 7.83pts.

2015 State Champion: Felix Leaver (Yallingup)
 
Single Fin:
1. James Fleming (Geraldton) 15.83pts, 2. Alan Pavlinovich (Churchlands) 10.70pts, 3. Sheldon Spencer (Mandurah) 8.58pts.

2015 State Champion: Alan Pavlinovich (Churchlands)

Over 35 Master Men:
1. Alan Pavlinovich (Churchlands) 11.63pts, 2. Peter McCallum (Woodlands) 10.50pts, 3. Tom Tomlins (Geraldton) 5.33pts.

2015 State Champion: Paul Paterson (City Beach)
 
Over 40 Senior Master Men:
1. Murray Jacob (Swanbourne) 14.50pts, 2. Alan Pavlinovich (Churchlands) 12.60pts, 3. Tom Tomlins (Geraldton) 7.87pts, 4. Peter McCallum (Woodlands) 4.67pts, 5. Thomas Barley (Geraldton) 2.67pts.

2015 State Champion: Paul Paterson (City Beach)

Over 45 Grand Master Men: 
1. Murray Jacob (Swanbourne) 15.50pts, 2. Glenn Williams (Hillarys) 7.20pts, 3. Ian Darby (North Beach) 6.17pts, 4. Adrian Shepherd (Albany) 4.17pts.

2015 State Champion: Murray Jacob (Swanbourne)
 
Over 50 Legend Men:
1. Ian Darby (North Beach) 9.60pts, 2. Glenn Williams (Hillarys) 7.33pts, 3. Brad Cowan (Margaret River) 6.33pts, 4. Adrian Shepherd (Albany) 4.66pts.

2015 State Champion: Brad Cowan (Margaret River)
 
Over 55 Kahuna Men:
1. Leon Norris (Geraldton) 16.84pts, 2. Ian Darby (North Beach) 15.7pts 3. Steve Pozzi (Woodvale) 11.64pts.

2015 State Champion: Leon Norris (Geraldton)
 
Over 60 Duke Men:
1. Steve Pozzi (Woodvale) 6.43pts

2015 State Champion: Steve Pozzi (Woodvale)

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter