Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Longboard champs crowned at iconic Yallingup Mainbreak

Vincent Williams © Surfing WA/Woolacott

 

 

HIF WA Longboard Titles

Surfing WA
Yallingup Mainbreak, Western Australia
7 - 8 February 2015

Loggers division fastest growing segment of tour

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 February, 2015 - Sensational summer surf conditions prevailed in Yallingup over the weekend for the first event of the Health Insurance Fund of Australia (HIF) WA Longboard Titles presented by SunSmart.

The iconic Yallingup Mainbreak provided groomed 4-6 feet swells that combined with clean offshore winds to provide competitors with the perfect longboard performance playground. Close to 100 of the state's best longboard talent contested a total of thirteen separate divisions in a marathon weekend of surfing.

A strong turnout of supporters and spectators soaked up the festival style atmosphere on offer, as surfers used every inch of their nine foot plus boards in hopes of qualifying for the Australian Surf Festival in Coffs Harbour, NSW in August. 
 
Defending Open Men's state champion Justin Redman (Yallingup) made the most of his recent form and local knowledge to dominate the blue ribbon final. Redman's mix of traditional manouevers and critical rail turns saw him stamp his authority early and build momentum on each wave ridden.

Redman opened with a solid score of 7.83 (from a possible 10) and was rewarded with a heat high 8.17 on a long left-hander to leave him on a combined total of 16.00 (from a possible 20), kick starting the perfect title defence in 2015. 

Despite the best efforts of a determined Rahn Goddard (City Beach), he finished just 0.07 behind Redman in second place, with Yallingup local Brett Mason finished in third ahead of Paul Burke (Dunsborough) in fourth.

"It's always great to score fun waves during an event and we had that this weekend at Yallingup," said Redman. "I've qualified for the World Championships in China later this year, so every heat win leading into that gives me confidence."
 
Denver Young (Cottesloe) had a breakout weekend, winning both the Open Women's and Under-18 Junior Women's divisions. Following Redman's theory, it was Young's mix of traditional and modern manoeuvres that saw her master the waves at Yallingup and scoop the double victory.

"This is probably the best result I've ever had," said an elated Young. "This is like a dream come, I want to thank all the girls in the finals and the waves for being so fun."
 
Considered to be one of the fastest growing segments of the sport, the loggers division provided many of the weekend's highlights with another youngster Jack Medland (Marmion) showing up a field of experience campaigners.

Medland looked in perfect sync with the ocean during the 25 minute final, using his stylish approach to slip and slip his way around the Yallingup Mainbreak lineup with ease.
 
"I'm pretty stoked with this win," said Medland. "It's always good to test yourself against quality opposition and I was surprised to come away with the win ahead of three of the best surfers here in Thommo, Justin and Ando."

Current national champion Justin Redman (Yallingup) looks set to defend his title Over-35 Men's title in August after defeating Karl Leavy (Yallingup), Paul Burke and Neil Thompson in a close fought final. Redman edged out Leavy but just 1.46 when the final siren sounded.

In other results from the weekend Pier Cotte (Swanbourne) won the O-35 Women's division. While, Neil Thompson (Brighton) was too strong in the Over-40 Men's division winning ahead of local surfers Karl Leavy, Alfonzo Puzzarini (Dunsboroough) and Paul Burke.

South-West surfers dominated most other divisions, with locals benefitting from their intimate knowledge of the break. Mick Bedford (Busselton) won the Over-45 Grand Masters division with Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) successful the Over-50 Legends division.

Barrie McKinnon (Yallingup) was on fire in the Over-55 Kahunas final, claiming the "HIF wave of the weekend' for a near perfect 9.23 (from a possible 10). McKinnon went on to score another near perfect score, posting the highest combined total of the weekend, 18.33 (from a possible 20). McKinnon was an emotional winner after the loss of a close friend during the week.

Bob Monkman (Yallingup) put in a timeless performance to win the Over-60 Dukes division, while Gerry Bejarano (Trigg Beach) was a popular winner of the  Over-65 Grand Dukes division.

Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks was delighted with the outcome of their first state title of 2015 saying, "We had a weekend of great waves, weather and surfing." "It's not every weekend all the elements come together so well like they did for our longboarders."

After a hugely successful start to the 2015 HIF State Longboard Titles, all eyes are now turned towards round two and three of competition which will head to Denmark and Mandurah later this year. 

Open Men:
1. Justin Redman (Yallingup) 16.00pts, 2. Rahn Goddard (City Beach) 15.93pts, 3. Brett Mason (Yallingup) 12.20 pts, 4. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) 5.87pts.
 
Open Women:
1. Denver Young (Cottesloe), 13,43pts, 2. Georgia Young (Swanbourne) 12.30pts, 3. Issabella Marchetti (Mullaloo) 6.73pts, 4. Gabrielle Sherwood (Highgate) 6.23pts.

Open Logger:
1. Jack Medland (Marmion) 13.00pts, 2. Neil Thompson (Brighton) 11.43pts, 3. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) 10.73pts, 4. Justin Redman (Yallingup) 10.70pts.
 
Under 18 Girls:
1. Denver Young (Cottesloe) 13.57pts, 2. Issabella Marchetti (Mullaloo) 11.94pts, 3. Gidget Neunuebel (Denmark) 8.00pts, 4.Chelsea Bedford (Busselton) 7.54pts.
 
Under 18 Boys: 
1. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) 17.25pts, 2. Jackson Hughes (Hillarys) 8.43pts, 3. Luke Bowler Wright (Quinns Rock) 5.30pts.
 
Over 35 Men:
1. Justin Redman (Yallingup) 14.70pts, 2. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) 13.24pts, 3. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) 9.97pts, 4. Neil Thompson (Brighton) 4.04pts.
 
Over 35 Women:
1. Pier Cotte (Swanbourne) 6.70pts.
 
Over 40 Men:
1. Neil Thompson (Brighton) 13.77pts, 2. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) 12.83pts, 3. Alfonso Puzzarini (Yallingup) 11.7pts, 4. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) 10.40pts.

Over 45 Men: 
1. Mick Bedford (Busselton) 10.94pts, 2. Adam Le Cornu (Ocean Reef) 10.80pts, 3. Brett Merifield (Yallingup) 10.47, 4. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) 8.73pts.
 
Over 50 Men:
1. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) 11.40pts, 2. Barrie McKinnon (Yallingup) 10.8pts, 3. Tony Turner (Golden Bay) 10.57pts, 4. Lou Corkill (Dunsborough) 6.80pts.
 
Over 55 Men:
1. Barrie McKinnon (Yallingup) 18.33pts, 2. Bob Monkman (Yallingup) 17.27pts, 3. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) 13.33pts, 4. Frank Gray (Southern River) 10.76pts.
 
 Over 60 Men:
1. Bob Monkman (Yallingup) 16.34pts, 2. Vincent Williams (Scarborough) 11.00pts, 3. Gary McCormick (Mullaloo) 9.23pts, 4. Peter Dunn (Yallingup) 7.86pts.

Over 65 Men:
1. Gerry Bejarano (Trigg Beach) 12.73pts, 2. David Robertson (Shelly) 6.93pts, 3. Mick Marlin (Yallingup) 5.86pts, 4. Tony Harrison (Albany) 5.5pts, 5. Jon Dadd (Cottesloe) 5.20pts.

Author: 
Justin Majeks
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter