Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

NSSA Interscholastic State Champs score solid surf at Church

Point Loma Nazarene University surf team member Jack Boyes © Steinmetz

 

 

 

NSSA Interscholastic State Champs

National Scholastic Surfing Association
Church, San Onofre California
4 - 6 March 2016

Solid WNW swell delivers overhead surf for the entire three days 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 March, 2016 - Reigning National Champions PLNU claimed their second consecutive State Championship title this past weekend at Church in San Onofre while Carlsbad High School, after a 16-year title drought, took the High School State title.

San Clemente High School Junior Varsity: The SC Junior Varsity squad comes up big for the second consecutive year claiming back-to-back State titles.

Shorecliffs Middle School: Claimed their eleventh consecutive State Title. Their run began in 2006 with a power packed squad including current WSL World Tour competitor Kolohe Andino. And since 2006, the Shorecliffs Team continues to dominate Middle School surfing!

Many thanks to the California State Parks, lifeguards and the NSSA staff for assisting us in staging a professional quality event for the NSSA State Championships. 

The 2016 NSSA Championships is proud to have support from Body Glove, Huntington Surf and Sport, Java Point, Surfing Magazine, Sex Wax, Scosche and Channel Islands.

 COLLEGE TEAM
1. Point Loma-A 141
2. UCSB-A 135
3. Cal Poly SLO-A 107
4. Saddleback 92
5. Mira Costa Red 85
6. UCSD-A 72
7. SDSU Black 62
8. CSUCI 57
9. USC 51
10. UC Santa Cruz 46
11. CSUSM-A 43

12. Mira Costa White 36
13. UCLA 32
14. USD 31
15. Santa Barbara City College 28
16. Cal Poly SLO-B 27
17. Point Loma-B 24
18. CSUSM-B 21
=19. SDSU Red 10
        UCSD-B 10

COLLEGE MENS
1. Austin Finley-CSUCI
2. Jack Boyes-PLNU
3. Jeremy Carter-PLNU
4. Cody Sherman-SDSU
5. Michael Ciaramella-UCSD
6. Kirk Weissinger-PLNU

COLLEGE WOMENS
1. Rachel Tominaga-UCSB
2. Frankie Seeley-UCSD
3. Avalon Johnson-Cal Poly SLO
4. Allie Frost-USD
5. Lulu Erkeneff-UCSB
6. Sara Locke-PLNU

COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1. Mason Klink-Saddleback
2. Austin Sonnier-UCSB
3. Sean Harrison-Mira Costa
4. Chase Stavron-CSUCI
5. Casey Powell-USC
6. Nico Espinosa-SDSU

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM
1. Carlsbad 95
2. Dana Hills 91
3. San Clemente 86
4. Huntington Beach 78
5. San Dieguito 62
6. Edison 61
7. Newport Harbor 42
8. Point Loma 33
9. Mira Costa 28
10. Marina 19

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS
1. Griffin Foy-Huntington Beach
2. Lucas Taub-Dana Hills
3. Curran Dand-San Clemente
4. Ethan Grant-Carlsbad
5. Ryan Salazar-Huntington Beach
6. Connor Dawson-Edison

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS
1. Bethany Zelasko-Dana Hills
2. Sidney Tisdel-Carlsbad
3. Malia Faramarzi-San Dieguito
4. Peyton Slater-Carlsbad
5. Juli Hernandez-Edison
6. Kyra Williams-Mira Costa

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Trevor Anderberg-San Dieguito
2. Nick Melanson-San Clemente
3. Ben Goldstein-Carlsbad
4. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach
5. Ian Gottron-Dana Hills
6. Brendan Snow-Edison

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM
1. San Clemente 109
2. Huntington Beach 81
3. San Dieguito 70
4. Mira Costa 51
5. Newport Harbor 33
6. Marina 19

 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS
1. David Economos-San Clemente
2. Jaren Harrell-San Clemente
3. Chad Clifton-San Clemente
4. Sage Guinaldo-Huntington Beach
5. Niko Traubman-San Dieguito
6. Luke Young-Huntington Beach

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS
1. Lauren Friedrich-Mira Costa
2. Chloe Griffin-San Dieguito
3. Amelie Vergnolie-Mira Costa
4. Olivia Bloom-Huntington Beach
5. Kristina Hehl-Huntington Beach
6. Shannon Wylot-San Dieguito

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Peter Neal-Mira Costa
2. Ethan Mudge-San Clemente
3. Max Seiresen-Huntington Beach
4. Chase Adelsohn-Newport Harbor
5. Brett Costantino-Marina

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1. Shorecliffs-A 146
2. Thurston 78
3. Shorecliffs White 56
4. Shorecliffs Blue 51
5. Manhattan Beach 49
6. Sowers 44
7. Bernice Ayeer 31
8. Marco Forster 29
9. Dwyer 26

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1. Hagan Johnson-Shorecliffs
2. Kai McPhillips-Shorecliffs
3. Myles Biggs-Shorecliffs
4. Nico Coli-Shorecliffs
5. Sebastian Mendes-Shorecliffs
6. Max Beach-Shorecliffs

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1. Megan Seth-Manhattan Beach
2. Ryann Daly-Marco Forster
3. Makayla Moss-Shorecliffs
4. Ashley Weaver-Manhattan Beach
5. Summer Balentine-Sowers
6. Resse Hartnett-Shorecliffs

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1. Kai McPhillips-Shorecliffs
2. Sam Nelson-Thurston
3. Cole Thompson-Bernice Ayer
4. Sophia Cendro-Dwyer
5. Jack Keefe-Shorecliffs
6. Rycker Grindstaff-Sowers

Author: 
Janice Aragon
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter