Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela kicks off in clean surf

Lourenco Alves © WSL/Masurel

 

 

 

Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela

WSL European Junior Qualifying Series  
Playa de Sopela, Bizcaya, Basque Country
23 - 26 July 2015

Unseeded youngsters battle it out for entry to the next round

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 23 July, 2015 - Playa de Sopela, Bizcaya - Basque Country - Stop No.3 of 5 in the 2015 European Junior Qualifying Series, the Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela launched in clean two-to-three foot surf in Sopela and ran through a marathon first day to advance through two rounds of the men’s event and half of the women’s round 1.

The day witnessed surfers take on all sorts of conditions from the glassy morning shorebreaks to the far outside bumpy peaks on the low end of the tide. While the event top seeds haven’t entered the competition yet, some of the youngest competitors stepped up to display a flurry of progressive maneuvers.

Eliott Napias (PYF) 17, delivered a great battle with Euskadi’s Julen Egiguren (EUK) 18,  taking the win in the dying seconds with a great effort and a wave ridden from way out the back into the sand.

“This is my first time competing here in Europe, I usually compete at home in Tahiti,” Napias said. “My season start wasn’t great, I got a little confused with the four-man priority system and went out on an interference. Today I had an average start in the heat but thankfully I got a good wave at last and managed to get through. I’m here to compete against different competitors and I like spending the summer here, I have all my family in the South-West of France too.”


Maxime dos Anos © WSL/Masurel

 

Egiguren had a strong grip on first position with only two waves ridden in their 20-minute bout, but didn’t account for Napias’s last minute heroics. Managing to advance through the first two rounds of competition still, the young Basque will carry momentum and confidence when the event resumes.

“I surf without pressure and just want to have fun here,” Egiguren stated. “My first two results this year were terrible so I just want to surf as well as I can and go through a few rounds. I’m here with my coach and have my family and friends support me as well. The conditions were tough but I managed to make it work for me so I’m happy with how today unfolded.”

Young newcomer Erwan Blouin (FRA) 15, collected two heat-wins for his first-ever Pro Junior appearance, defeating more experienced competitors in the process. Traveling with his Billabong teammates, Blouin benefits from a great environment to improve and learn from.

“I’ve been surfing since I was three, and it’s just continuity for me to start competing on the Pro Junior series,” Blouin explained. “I was supposed to do the first events in Portugal but it wasn’t possible with schools etc. I’m really happy with my results today, it’s been a long day of waiting in between the two rounds, and conditions were very different in the two heats so all together I’m satisfied.”

Following 32 heats of men, the women’s first round was launched on the incoming tide and an easing wind, completing the initial four-matchups. 


Cristian Portelli © WSL/Masurel

 

Organizers have convened both men and women for another 7:45am call on Friday for a potential re-start of competition.

The Sopela Pro Junior is supported by Peña Txuri Surf Eskola among others.

UPCOMING Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela Men’s Round of 64 MATCHUPS:

Heat 1: Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Lander Davila (ESP), Patrick Mainstone (ESP), Guilherme Fonseca (PRT) 

Heat 2: Leon Glatzer (DEU), Pedro Coelho (PRT), Thomas Debierre (GLP), Martin Coret (REU) 

Heat 3: Diego Mignot (FRA), Gearoid McDaid (IRL), Angus Scotney (GBR), Liam Murray Strout (GBR) 

Heat 4: Timothee Bisso (GLP), Thomas Delplace (FRA), Paul Monborne (FRA), Miguel Betegon (ESP) 

Heat 5: Andy Criere (FRA), Alex Bauduin (CNY), Simao Penha (PRT), Antonio Duarte (PRT) 

Heat 6: Nomme Mignot (FRA), Luis Perloiro (PRT),  Lourenco Alves (PRT), Lucas Bernard (REU) 

Heat 7: Arne Bergwinkl (DEU), Imanol Yeregi (EUK), Nalu Doutres (FRA), Asier Iriondo (EUK) 

Heat 8: Natxo Gonzalez (EUK), Endika Garai (ESP), Yael Pena (CNY), Justin Becret (FRA) 

Heat 9: Miguel Blanco (PRT), Luca Dioguardi (CNY), Eliott Napias (PYF), Colin Doyez (REU) 

Heat 10: Aldric God (FRA), Jacome Correia (PRT), Enzo Cavallini (GLP), Julen Egiguren (EUK) 

Heat 11: Lens Arancibia Avila (FRA), Kalani Da Silva (CNY), Joshua Braddock (GBR), Harry De Roth (GBR) 

Heat 12: Joao Kopke (PRT), Quentin Grenard (FRA), Titoua Canevet (FRA), Francisco Da Silva Duarte (PRT) 

Heat 13: Jobe Harriss (GBR), Charly Termeau (FRA), Erwan Blouin (FRA), Lenni Jensen (DEU) 

Heat 14: Gatien Delahaye (GLP), Luis Diaz (CNY), Leo Paul Etienne (GLP), Martin Cortijo Gonzalez (ESP) 

Heat 15: Tommy Boucaut (FRA), Will Davey (GBR), Francisco Almeida (PRT), Dylan Groen (DEU) 

Heat 16: Charly Quivront (FRA), Harry Timson (GBR), Liam Turner (GBR), Gonzalo Gutierrez (ESP) 

 

Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela Men’s Round of 96 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Patrick Mainstone (ESP) 9.90, Mathis Crozon (REU) 9.67, Nanook Ballerin (BLM) 7.20, Carlos Castro (ESP) 4.10 

Heat 2: Thomas Debierre (GLP) 12.23, Guilherme Fonseca (PRT) 12.13, Maxime Dos Anjos (FRA) 7.83, Yeray Ferrera (CNY) 4.90 

Heat 3: Angus Scotney (GBR) 12.17, Miguel Betegon (ESP) 7.73, Tiago Carrique (FRA) 7.10, Eno James (GBR) 6.03 

Heat 4: Paul Monborne (FRA) 9.07, Liam Murray Strout (GBR) 8.33,Frederico Magalhaes (PRT) 7.63, Henrique Pyrrait (PRT) 7.24 

Heat 5: Simao Penha (PRT) 10.83, Lucas Bernard (REU) 9.43, Ruben Vitoria (EUK) 8.23, Michael Zaugg (CHE) 5.60

Heat 6: Lourenco Alves (PRT) 14.66, Antonio Duarte (PRT) 10.50, Nils Despouy (PYF) 8.47, Miles Lee Hargreaves (GBR) 8.26

Heat 7: Nalu Doutres (FRA) 12.13, Justin Becret (FRA) 10.20, Tarik Rahim (ESP) 7.73, Mattia Poirier (FRA) 6.74

Heat 8: Yael Pena (CNY) 11.67, Asier Iriondo (EUK) 9.17, Diego Suarez Diaz (CNY) 7.33, Ignacio Guisasola (ESP) 6.66

Heat 9: Eliott Napias (PYF) 13.20, Julen Egiguren (EUK) 13.00, Vasco Diniz (PRT) 10.70, Jonas Bachan (AUT) 9.53 

Heat 10: Enzo Cavallini (GLP) 10.60, Colin Doyez (REU) 7.23,Diego Garcia (ESP) 6.10, Marco Mignot (FRA) 5.87 

Heat 11: Joshua Braddock (GBR) 9.60, Francisco Da Silva Duarte (PRT) 9.40, Dean Vanderwalle (BEL) 8.17, Arran Strong (GBR) 7.20 

Heat 12: Titoua Canevet (FRA) 9.83, Harry De Roth (GBR) 8.50, Fynnlee Miller-Cooley (GBR) 6.54, David Noy (ISR) 6.27

Heat 13: Erwan Blouin (FRA) 13.50, Martin Cortijo Gonzalez (ESP) 7.66, Felix Morau (FRA) 7.43, Vasco Monica (PRT) 6.53 

Heat 14: Leo Paul Etienne (GLP) 13.00, Lenni Jensen (DEU) 7.27, Pedro Rua (PRT) 6.73, Salvador Couto (PRT) 6.50 

Heat 15: Francisco Almeida (PRT) 10.47, Gonzalo Gutierrez (ESP) 10.00, Attilio Goncalves (REU) 9.74, Miguel Madeira (PRT) 9.67 

Heat 16: Liam Turner (GBR) 10.50, Dylan Groen (DEU) 8.60, Nacho Roman (CNY) 4.87, Kit Innes (GBR) 3.84 

 

Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela Men’s Round of 128 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Patrick Mainstone (ESP) 12.27, Maxime Dos Anjos (FRA) 9.94, Stanley Norman (GBR) 6.44, Titouan Dubos (FRA) 4.30

Heat 2: Guilherme Fonseca (PRT) 12.66, Carlos Castro (ESP) 6.47, Jonathan Cohen (ISR) 6.43

Heat 3: Miguel Betegon (ESP) 10.84, Frederico Magalhaes (PRT) 10.50, Christian Portelli (SWE) 5.50, Nemo Nogues (FRA) 2.56

Heat 4: Henrique Pyrrait (PRT) 9.46, Tiago Carrique (FRA) 9.00, Enzo Poulat (FRA) 7.30, Imanol Geledan (FRA) 7.03

Heat 5: Ruben Vitoria (EUK) 8.00, Antonio Duarte (PRT) 7.40, Taz Knight (GBR) 6.56, Thomas Doumenjou (FRA) 4.60

Heat 6: Lourenco Alves (PRT) 12.27, Simao Penha (PRT) 6.93, Victor Vallauri (FRA) 5.27, Ricardo Diego (ESP) 4.27

Heat 7: Tarik Rahim (ESP) 7.00, Ignacio Guisasola (ESP) 5.60, Ely Cassirer (ISR) 5.03, Manolo Pochiero (ITA) 3.44

Heat 8: Diego Suarez Diaz (CNY) 11.17, Justin Becret (FRA) 8.73, Rhys Barfield (GBR) 7.16, Téva Bouchgua (FIN) 4.30

Heat 9: Jonas Bachan (AUT) 9.43, Diego Garcia (ESP) 7.30, Juan Lopez (ESP) 5.90

Heat 10: Marco Mignot (FRA) 15.00, Julen Egiguren (EUK) 12.14, Gaizka Housset Ezon (EUK) 7.63, Martim Paulino (PRT) 5.44

Heat 11: Arran Strong (GBR) 8.43, Titoua Canevet (FRA) 7.54, Alvarra Frojan Corral (ESP) 5.23, Kasperi Turkia (FIN) 4.70

Heat 12: Harry De Roth (GBR) 9.30, Francisco Da Silva Duarte (PRT) 8.60, Joao Vidal (PRT) 6.00, Arnau Martinez (ESP) 4.13

Heat 13: Erwan Blouin (FRA) 13.57, Pedro Rua (PRT) 11.40, Jakob Lilienweiss (DEU) 10.27, Theo Julitte (FRA) 5.60

Heat 14: Salvador Couto (PRT) 8.50, Martin Cortijo Gonzalez (ESP) 8.00, Jack Keenan (GBR) 7.96, Airam Perez (ESP) 5.20

Heat 15: Gonzalo Gutierrez (ESP) 11.40, Nacho Roman (CNY) 8.00, Iker Amatriain (ESP) 6.60, Vincent Vandeputte (BEL) 6.24

Heat 16: Kit Innes (GBR) 8.83, Francisco Almeida (PRT) 7.77, Aurélien Buffet (FRA) 6.94, Tomas Ferreira (PRT) 6.77

 

REMAINING Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela WOMen’s Round of 48 Matchups:

Heat 5: Camilla Kemp (PRT), Victoria Capdepont (FRA), Naumi Eychenne (PYF) 

Heat 6: Isabel Gundin (ESP), Mailys Cantrelle (CNY), Violeta Sanchez (ESP), Marcela Machado (CNY) 

Heat 7: Melania Diaz (ESP), Leira Fuentes (EUK), Anael Peguine (ISR), Indira Hernandez (ESP) 

Heat 8: Nadia Erostarbe (EUK), Noa Lelior (ISR), Vahine Fiero (PYF)

 

Peña Txuri Junior Pro Sopela WOMen’s Round of 48 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Carol Henrique (PRT) 10.27, Yolander Hopkins (PRT) 5.67, Ainhoa Leiceaga (FRA) 4.13

Heat 2: Anat Lelior (ISR) 7.73, Emily Williams (GBR) 7.40, Ellie Turner (GBR) 6.44, Belen Botin (ESP) 2.07

Heat 3: Noive Ceballos (ESP) 9.93, Emily Currie (GBR) 5.77, Lenaik Doyen (FRA) 4.23, Evelyn Gontier (ARG) 3.93

Heat 4: Nina Reynal (FRA) 8.93, Aitana Irulegi (EUK) 3.92, Aleyna Hadmolu (TUR) 1.40

Author: 
Nicolas Leroy
Viewed: 
Weight: 
1
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter