Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Pro Anglet launches in pumping surf at La Chambre d'Amour

Leon Glatzer © ASP/Masurel

 

 

 

Inagural Pro Anglet 

WSL QS 1500 Men's Event
WSL QS 1500 Women's Event 
La Chambre d'Amour, Anglet, France
August 25-30, 2015

Opening two rounds run and done in wedgy beachbreak

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 25 August, 2015 - Anglet - The inaugural Pro Anglet, a men and women’s QS1,500 launched today in decreasing five-to-eight foot surf at La Chambre d’Amour and completed the opening two rounds of the men’s competition.

Andy Criere (FRA) 20,  took top honors with a solid 14. 83 heat total in round 2 and displayed his signature sharp, open face turns on the clean Anglet waves. Coming off a recent equal third place result in Chile, Criere’s meticulous approach was highly appreciated by both the judges and large crowds gathered on the beach and nearby promenade.

“It was a good start for me today,” Criere said. “The first heat this morning gave me confidence and I was comfortable out there. That left is fun, but waves here change a lot with the varying tides and you have to be smart and make the right decisions. It’s good to be home while competing, sleeping in your own bed is extra nice.”

Pierre-Valentin Laborde (FRA) 23, dominated his two 25-minute bouts on Day 1 to make his way into the third round of competition and get closer to his goal of joining the event’s top seeds in the lineup.

“I want to win more heats and surf against my friends and the best surfers like Joan (Duru), Marc (Lacomare (FRA) and everyone,” Laborde stated. “I’m from Seignosse and I’ve been training and competing here for a long time, I know the waves and I know the tricky high tide. I’m happy to be back in the water here again.”

The polished forehand approach of Laborde in this morning’s barreling conditions earned him the second highest combined heat total of the event so far. Building up on today’s performance, Laborde will want to keep his momentum going when the event resumes on Wednesday.

“I started early this morning and it was pretty meaty and not easy to surf, but I got a nice barrel on my first wave,” Laborde continued. “It was a tough heat, Roberto (D'Amico (ITA) had a 9 and Jatyr (Berasaluce (EUK) has two good scores but I managed to stay ahead. This afternoon was easier to surf on the high tide, I got a fun couple of waves and am super happy to survive day 1.”

Nomme Mignot (FRA) 18, recent runner-up of the Soöruz Lacanau Pro, kept the ball rolling into the opening day of competition in Anglet, to easily advance into the second round. The powerful goofyfooter particularly enjoyed the conditions with long lefts rolling into the crowded beach for his heat.

“I’m so relaxed coming here, I haven’t really come down from all the excitement of last week and am still just really enjoying myself and not thinking too much about competition,” Mignot admitted. “Today’s a beautiful day, it’s sunny and warm, the waves are pumping and I’m stoked to be close to home and having fun in quality surf.”

Official forecaster of the Pro Anglet, Surf Report has refined their predictions, expecting a West / North-West five-foot swell on Wednesday morning, with light cross-shore winds in the morning, building in the afternoon before easing again late afternoon and switching to the North / North-West.

Event officials and surfers will reconvene at 7AM on Wednesday for a potential launch of the women’s event or the start of the men’s third round

The Pro Anglet is scheduled from August 25-30, 2015 at La Chambre d’Amour, Anglet - France. The Pro Anglet is supported by the city Council of Anglet and the Tourism Office, Azureva Hotel, SeventyOne Percent, Surf Report, Adrenaline and Virgin Radio among others.

 

 

 

UPCOMING PRO ANGLET WOMEN’S ROUND OF 48 MATCHUPS:

Heat 1: Paige Hareb (NZL), Jess Grimwood (AUS), Ellie Francis (AUS), Nina Reynal (FRA) 

Heat 2: Lucia Martiño (ESP), Jessica Anderson (CHL), Monik Santos (BRA), Ophelie Couchot (FRA) 

Heat 3: Tanika Hoffman (ZAF), Leticia Canales Bilbao (EUK), Marie Moana Troja (FRA), Evelyn Gontier (ARG) 

Heat 4: Dax McGill (HAW), Camilla Kemp (PRT), Anne-Cécile Le Tallec (FRA), Frances Gruchy (AUS)

Heat 5: Garazi Sanchez-Ortun (EUK), Rubie Reents (AUS), Ainara Aymat (EUK), Peony Knight (GBR) 

Heat 6: Keshia Seelow-Eyre (GBR), Carol Henrique (PRT), Marie Dejean (FRA), Mahe Javegny (REU) 

Heat 7: Meah Collins (USA), Maddie Peterson (USA), Ariane Ochoa (EUK), Jenna Cinedrawa (NCL)

Heat 8: Bailey Nagy (HAW), Teresa Bonvalot (PRT), Ana Morau (FRA), Uhaina Joly (FRA)

 

UPCOMING PRO ANGLET MEN’S ROUND OF 96 MATCHUPS:

Heat 1: Johnny Noris (USA), Diego Mignot (FRA), Nomme Mignot (FRA), Thomas Bady (FRA)

Heat 2: Mitchell James (AUS), Tommy Boucaut (FRA), Reubyn Ash (GBR), Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 

Heat 3: Robson Santos (BRA), Angelo Bonomelli (ITA), Anthony Fillingim (CRI), Riley Laing (AUS)

Heat 4: Cody Robinson (AUS), Jake Davis (USA), Joao Kopke (PRT), Caiden Fowler (AUS) 

Heat 5: Ethan Egiguren (EUK), Raphael Seixas (BRA), Jatyr Berasaluce (EUK), Eduardo Fernandes (PRT) 

Heat 6: Slade Prestwich (ZAF), Saxon Lumsden (AUS), Pierre-Valentin Laborde (FRA), Israel Barona (ECU) 

Heat 7: Tristan Guilbaud (FRA), Charly Quivront (FRA), Norman Landa (EUK), Ariihoe Tefaafana (PYF) 

Heat 8: Mihimana Braye (PYF), Harrison Mann (AUS), Matthew McGillivray (ZAF), Jackson Baker (AUS) 

Heat 9: Mitch Parkinson (AUS), Landon McNamara (HAW), O'Neill Massin (PYF), Aurelio Prieto (ECU) 

Heat 10: Keoni Yan (HAW), Caina Barletta (BRA), Elliot Paerata-Reid (NZL), Jorgann Couzinet (REU) 

Heat 11: Lucca Mesinas Novaro (PER), Gabriel Andre (BRA), Shane Campbell (AUS), Gabriel Aramburu (PER)

Heat 12: Renato Galvao (BRA), Guy Sato (JPN), Dean Bowen (AUS),Aldric God (FRA) 

Heat 13: Teale Vanner (AUS), Eala Stewart (HAW), Andy Criere (FRA), Colt Ward (USA) 

Heat 14: Dimitri Ouvre (BLM), Jules Thomet (FRA), Gatien Delahaye (GLP), Natxo Gonzalez (EUK) 

Heat 15: Paulo Moura (BRA), Miguel Blanco (PRT), Nelson Cloarec (FRA) Lliam Mortensen (AUS) 

Heat 16: Thiago Guimaraes (BRA), Jerome Forrest (AUS), Max Longhurst (AUS),Abdel El Harim (MAR) 

 

PRO ANGLET MEN’S ROUND OF 128 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Nomme Mignot (FRA) 13.33, Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 10.84, Luke Dillon (GBR) 10.23, Harrison Steele (AUS) 4.43

Heat 2: Reubyn Ash (GBR) 12.23, Thomas Bady (FRA) 9.17, Tereva David (PYF) 6.30, Timothy Latte (SWE) 5.00

Heat 3: Anthony Fillingim (CRI) 10.97, Caiden Fowler (AUS) 9.93, Harley Ross-Webster (AUS) 8.40, Edouard Delpero (FRA) 7.04

Heat 4: Joao Kopke (PRT) 9.27, Riley Laing (AUS) 6.66, Nate Dorman (USA) 5.03, Samuel Etchelecou (FRA) 3.67

Heat 5: Jatyr Berasaluce (EUK) 12.76, Israel Barona (ECU) 9.93, Kalani Ball (AUS) 8.63, Allen Schuyler (HAW) 8.07

Heat 6: Pierre-Valentin Laborde (FRA) 14.10, Eduardo Fernandes (PRT) 9.93, Alonso Correa (PER) 8.23, Michael Zaugg (CHE) 7.96

Heat 7: Norman Landa (EUK) 10.30, Jackson Baker (AUS) 10.17, Charly Martin (GLP) 9.84, Robbie Rickard (AUS) 6.43

Heat 8: Matthew McGillivray (ZAF) 12.44, Ariihoe Tefaafana (PYF) 11.90, Brett Edwards (AUS) 11.16, Santiago Madrid (URY) 6.90

Heat 9: O'Neill Massin (PYF) 13.73, Jorgann Couzinet (REU) 12.90, Tim Boal (FRA) 12.77, Enzo Cavallini (GLP) 5.70

Heat 10: Elliot Paerata-Reid (NZL) 12.34, Aurelio Prieto (ECU) 8.03, Louis Gillick (AUS) 7.73, Swen Zaugg (CHE) 5.24

Heat 11: Shane Campbell (AUS) 10.90, Aldric God (FRA) 10.27, David Watkins (NZL) 3.57 

Heat 12: Dean Bowen (AUS) 11.50, Gabriel Aramburu (PER) 8.36, Harrison Martin (AUS) 7.37, Remi Petersen (NLD) 5.76 

Heat 13: Andy Criere (FRA) 14.83, Natxo Gonzalez (EUK) 8.84, Makai McNamara (HAW) 8.77, Facundo Arreyes (ARG) 8.70

Heat 14: Gatien Delahaye (GLP) 12.83, Colt Ward (USA) 10.83, Caina Souza Da Silva (BRA) 6.24, Kalani Da Silva (CNY) 4.66 

Heat 15: Nelson Cloarec (FRA) 11.33, Abdel El Harim (MAR) 10.14, Julen Egiguren (EUK) 6.97, Tomas Lopez Moreno (ARG) 6.44

Heat 16: Max Longhurst (AUS) 10.70, Lliam Mortensen (AUS) 9.57, Pedro Coelho (PRT) 8.04, Lucas Madrid (URY) 7.67

 

PRO ANGLET MEN’S ROUND OF 144 RESULTS:

Heat 1: Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 8.33, Thomas Bady (FRA) 7.70, Arne Bergwinkl (DEU) 5.63, Finn McGill (HAW) 2.96

Heat 2: Harley Ross-Webster (AUS) 10.26, Joao Kopke (PRT) 9.77, Jose Ferreira (PRT) 9.70, Sebastian Brugmans (BEL) 5.30

Heat 3: Jatyr Berasaluce (EUK) 14.06, Pierre-Valentin Laborde (FRA) 13.34, Roberto D'Amico (ITA) 12.17, Damien Chaudoy (REU) 10.07

Heat 4: Charly Martin (GLP) 10.33, Brett Edwards (AUS) 9.87, Leon Glatzer (DEU) 8.50, Roberto D'Amico (ITA) 2.90

Heat 5: Tim Boal (FRA) 12.83, Aurelio Prieto (ECU) 9.23, Titouan Deffarges (FRA) 8.90, Luis Diaz (CNY) 8.17

Heat 6: Aldric God (FRA) 9.00, Gabriel Aramburu (PER) 7.84, Joao Guedes (PRT) 6.23, Yassine Ramdani (MAR) 4.00

Heat 7: Makai McNamara (HAW) 13.17, Kalani Da Silva (CNY) 8.30, Joshua Braddock (GBR) 8.30, Francisco Usuna (ARG) 7.03

Heat 8: Abdel El Harim (MAR) 11.50, Pedro Coelho (PRT) 10.20, Sebastian Olarte (URY) 8.36

Author: 
Nicolas Leroy
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter