Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Scholastic Surf Series shreds 4-6ft surf at Church

Ethan Mudge

 

 

 

Scholastic  Surf Series

Orange County Middle School Division 1 & 2 Surfing
Church’s, Trestles, San Clemente, CA 
26 October , 2014  

Shoreclifts team is undefeated going into the season 

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 28 October, 2014 - It was a great weekend to start off another division of the Scholastic Surf Series.  On Sunday the Orange County Middle School Division 1 & Division 2 teams arrived to find some awesome perfect 4 to 6 foot waves from the new northwest swell that filled in overnight.  Competitors could not wait to get their jerseys on and start ripping.  A lot of the competitors were fresh off the day before at Uppers surfing in the Grom Search where our former SSS competitor, Kei Kobayashi scored the win and a trip to Bali.  Congratulations Kei and we wish you luck.

The Shorecliffs (Div 1) boys shortboard team took the win with 5 of their team members in the boys final.  Thurston was close behind and their surfer Kiko Nelson filled in the 6 man final.  
Our newly formed division 2 shows some back up talent and performed well in the conditions.

It looks like another exciting year of surfing as teams gear up to see who can challenge the undefeated Shorecliffs team.

Thank you to all of our sponsors who make the SSS season possible.  For more info about the SSS, please contact Sue Lister, Administrative Director, at 760-518-2727 / info@surfsss.org  or Carolyn Krammer, Competition Director at 760-439-0863 / carolnoceanside@cs.com.

You can also visit our website at for a current schedule of all SSS events in California. Thanks for publishing.  

Team Results - Middle School Division 1
1.  Shorecliffs  264
2.  Thurston  202
3.  Bernice Ayer  104
4.  Niguel Hills  98
5.  Marco Forster  90
6.  Vista Del Mar  61
7.  Don Juan Avila  40

Individual Results -  Middle School Division 1

Boys Shortboard
1.  Kade Matson, Shorecliffs
2.  Sebastian Mendes, Shorecliffs
3.  Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs
4.  Hagan Johnson, Shorecliffs
5.  Kiko Nelson, Thurston
6.  Nico Coli, Shorecliffs

Boys Longboard
1.  Ben Kappes, Niguel Hills
2.  Barrett Miller, Shorecliffs
3.  Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs
4.  Ethan Mudge, Shorecliffs
5.  Jameson Roller, Thurston
6.  Kaden Likins, Marco Forster

Girls Shortboard
1.  Kirra Pinkerton, Shorecliffs
2.  Kayla Coscino, Thurston
3.  Samantha Sibley, Shorecliffs
4.  Kelly Smith, Thurston
5.  Claire Kelly, Thurston
6.  Jayme Linnes, Vista Del Mar

Girls Longboard
1.  Kendall Osorio, Marco Forster
2.  Liv Stokes, Thurston
3.  Malia Mauch, Shorecliffs
4.  Lola Fisher, Thurston
5.  Alexis Morgan, Shorecliffs

Coed Bodyboard
1.  Anthony Smetona, Shorecliffs
2.  Hayden Stein, Niguel Hills
3.  Olaf Trevilla, Bernice Ayer
4.  Liam Gillon, Marco Forster
5.  Jackson Philbin, Niguel Hills
6.  Logan Nau, Shorecliffs

Team Results – Middle School Division 2
1.  Shorecliffs  122
2.  Thurston  106
3.  Bernice Ayer  41
4.  Marco Forster  32
5.  Dana Point  24
6.  Don Juan Avila  13

Individual Results  -  Middle School Division 2

Boys Shortboard
1.  Elijah Tomlinson, Shorecliffs
2.  Julian William-Goldberg, Thurston
3.  Josiah Sylstra, Shorecliffs
4.  Noah Brown, Shorecliffs
5.  Eli Crane, Shorecliffs
6.  Kyle Shaw, Thurston
Boys Longboard
1.  Evan Hikawa, Shorecliffs
2.  Dylan Clemens, Shorecliffs
3.  Zach Henderson, Thurston
4.  Quinn Dileva, Don Juan Avila
5.  Alex Wick, Thurston
6.  Cole Lambert, Bernice Ayer

Girls Shortboard
1.  Grace Fink, Thurston
2.  Destiny Thompson, Thurston
3.  Hana Carstimanes, Shorecliffs
4.  Serena Chuc, Shorecliffs
5.  Avery Acquanita, Dana Point
6.  Kaia Siegel, Bernice Ayer
Girls Longboard
1.  Cici Stewart, Thurston
2.  Saylor Biolas, Shorecliffs
3.  Camille Hardgrove, Marco Forster
4.  Avery Acquanita, Dana Point
5.  Annie Larson, Bernice Ayer

Author: 
Carolyn Krammer
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter