Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

South Africa finishes 11th at ISA World Surfing Games

South African Team © ISA / Evans

 

 

 

 

 

Team Updates

International Surfing Association
Playa Jacó, Costa Rica
6 - 14 August 2016

Tia Blanco & Leandro Usuna take repeat individual golds

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 15 August, 2016 - The 2016 South African surfing team finished 11th out of the 26 nations that participated in the INS ISA World Surfing Games that ended with Peru claiming the team gold medal and the coveted Fernando Aguerre World Team Trophy in front of a huge crowd at Jaco Beach in Costa Rica.

Fittingly it was team captain Faye Zoetmulder (Cape St Francis) who delivered the best result for South Africa. After winning her Women’s repecharge Round 4 with a great ride in the dying seconds, Zoetmulder narrowly lost out to Peruvians Melanie Giunta and Anali Gomez in Round 5, finishing equal 11th overall and contributing 475 points to the team total.

Tanika Hoffman (Hout Bay) also added a creditable 413 points to the team tally when she ended her campaign in equal 16th place following her fourth place finish behind Zoetmulder in Round 4.

South Africa’s slide from medal contention started when Shane Sykes (Salt Rock) battled to find the waves with high scoring potential in his Men’s Repecharge Round 5 encounter. Despite having the surfing skills to match his opponents, Sykes was left without a canvas to work on and slipped to fourth place in his heat and equal 22ndoverall with 375 points.

By contrast, Matt McGillivray started his heat in the same round with a solid 6.67 point ride. But the Jeffreys Bay teenager then sat waiting for the set waves while his rivals got busy on the medium sized runners and he eventually also ended fourth with the same overall position and points haul as Sykes

Including contributions of 240 and 180 points from Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay) and Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay) respectively, the South African team is in 12th position on the provisional rankings with a total of 2 058 points, just 65 points behind multiple team champions Australia, who also had their last team members eliminated yesterday.

Results:

Open Men
Gold – Leandro Usuna (ARG)
Silver – Lucca Mesinas (PER)
Bronze – Noe Mar McGonagle (CRC)
Copper – Francisco Bellorin (VEN)
 

South Africans:

=22nd – Matt McGillivray (Jeffreys Bay)

=22nd – Shane Sykes (Salt Rock)

=49th – Dylan Lightfoot (Jeffreys Bay)

=61st – Jordy Maree (Kalk Bay)
 

Open Women
Gold – Tia Blanco (USA)
Silver – Dominic Barona (VEN)
Bronze – Pauline Ado (FRA)
Copper – Justine Dupont (FRA)
 

South Africans:

=11th – Faye Zoetmulder (Cape St Francis)

=16th – Tanika Hoffman (Hout Bay)

Team Standings

1 – Gold Medal – Peru (3188)
2 – Silver Medal – Portugal (2924)
3 – Bronze Medal – USA (2860)
4 – Copper Medal – France (2848)
5 – Costa Rica (2785)
6 – Argentina (2725)
7 – Japan (2576)
8 – New Zealand (2179)
9 – Australia (2123)
10 – Ecuador (2078)
11 – South Africa (2058)
12 – Venezuela (2045)
13 – Chile (1860)
14 – Mexico (1703)
15 – Nicaragua (1560)
16 – Panama (1554)
17 – Puerto Rico (1474)
18 – Italy (1350)
19 – Switzerland (1308)
20 – Guatemala (1218)
21 – Canada (1170)
21 – Russia (1170)
23 – Sweden (1158)
24 – Colombia (1050)
25 – Denmark (300)
26 – Uruguay (264)

Author: 
Robin de Kock
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter