Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Taranaki take out New Zealand's Scholastic Championships

Taranaki Juniors Team © Col / Surf2Surf.com

 

 

National Scholastic Surfing Championships

Surfing New Zealand
Makorori Beach, Gisborne, New Zealand
3 - 5 October 2016

Taranaki Rise to the Occasion to Become 2016 Scholastic Champions

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 5 October, 2016 - The Taranaki Junior Surfing Team have claimed the 2016 National Scholastic Surfing Championships in emphatic style on the final day of the event completed at Makorori Beach, Gisborne.

The Taranaki team took a 4,000 point advantage in to the final day of the event and they were destine to claim their first scholastic title in the event’s 27 year history.

The team topped off the event with a victory in the premier Under 18 Boys Division via Daniel Farr who stole a last second win over Auckland’s Harry Mactintosh.  Macintosh helped his team to finish runner up at the event with Canterbury finishing in third place.

Taranaki went in to the final day of the event with nine of their twelve surfers remaining in the event and they progressed five surfers in to the finals with one title going to Farr.

“It feels so good to win as a team.  We are a tight knit crew, we are all best friends, we love each other heaps and man, 27 years, its about time we won it” an elated Farr said.

The remaining six titles were split between Auckland who gained two, as did hosts Gisborne with the Bay of Plenty and Otago also taking home individual titles.

Farr sealed the 3,000 point win for Taranaki with his victory in the Under 18 Boys Division.

“I am happy to take this one out.  I was confident going in to the final and got those first waves and then probably got too confident after I got the lead” said Farr, post final.

“I started to chill too much then on one wave, Harry and I split the peak and he got the score to overtake me.  You can’t take him lightly, he shreds so hard but I am happy to get him this time” added Farr of his last second win over the Auckland surfer.

Macintosh finished the event runner up with the oldest of the Farr brothers Joshua finishing in third place ahead of James Murphy (Otago) in fourth.

Britt Kindred (Auck) spent the week cheering on her team mates until the final day but once she entered the water, she made sure that the result was nothing short of a comprehensive win with a 12.2 point heat total in the final.

“It was pretty hard watching all the waves and team surfing all week and waiting for my heat but I got there in the end and managed to catch some good waves and win” said Kindred.

“I was quite used to the team environment and I was cheering pretty loud, maybe too loud as I was used to cheering for the New Zealand Team at the Worlds” added Kindred who celebrates her 18th birthday tomorrow.

Finishing runner up in the final was Otago’s Shani Ayson who surfed some great waves on the lefthand rip bowl.  Billy Scott (Northland) finished the final in third place with Liberty Bradshaw (Cant) finishing fourth.

Elliot Brown claimed Dunedin’s first scholastic title in over a decade by winning the Under 16 Boys Division.  Brown first burst on to the national scene two years ago at the Scholastic Champs held at New Plymouth and he was competing in the Under 14 Boys Division where he finished fourth.  This year he claimed a title for Otago with the most convincing win of the day posting a 16.7 point heat total.

“It was pretty cool, I sorta snaked everyone at the start I think and on those waves I linked together my turns and got the good scores” said Brown of his good early start.

“We [Otago] didn’t have many surfers at the event, we didn’t think we would come first or anything but we got all our surfers through to the semifinals, so it is a pretty good result for Otago.  We had good team spirit going on, cheering for each other and we have had a good week” added Brown.

Brown defeated Joel Clegg (Tara) who pushed in to second place late in the final with Lee Ririnui (BOP) in third and Dylan Preston (Coro) in fourth.

Brown claimed the Adam Clegg Trophy for Breakthrough Performance of the event for his consistent run through to the final and the win.  The award is voted on by peers with Brown getting the nod over his male counterparts.

Gisborne claimed their first of two titles in the Under 16 Girls Division via Saffi Vette.  Vette was also the stand out female surfer all week and claimed the Adam Clegg Trophy for Breakthrough Female Performer of the event.

“Yeah I am pretty happy with the title and the award for breakthrough performer” said Vette.  “It is a good start to a full summer of events.  I found it hard out there today but I chose the right waves and got good scores” she added.

The second of Gisborne’s titles came via Stella Smith in the Under 14 Girls Division.  Smith took a close final posting a 9.67 point heat total to best Estella Hungerford (Cant) in second, Georgia Wederell (BOP) in third and Tallulah Horsefield (Otago) in fourth.

Bay of Plenty won the Under 14 Boys Division through Whakatane surfer Jack Lee who bested Finn Johnson (Gis) in second on 12.07, Tom Butland (Tara) on 11.43 and Ruben Peyroux (Otago) on 9.97.

Auckland took their second title in the Under 18 Longboard Division through Matt Newdick who edged out Bassie Waldron (Northland).  Gisborne duo Tanira Tamanui and Brie Ryan finished in third and fourth respectively.

Please see below for final results of the 2016 National Scholastic Surfing Championships completed at Makorori Beach today (Wednesday 5th October).

Team Points
1, Taranaki, 17519
2, Auckland, 14765
3, Canterbury, 13760
4, Northland, 13060
5, Gisborne, 13048
6, Coromandel, 12743
7, Otago, 11245
8, Bay of Plenty, 8170
9, Wellington , 5638
10, Waikato, 3225

Under 18 Boys Division Final
Daniel Farr (Tara), 13.53, 1, Harry Macintosh (Auck), 13.13, 2, Joshua Farr (Tara), 9.53, 3, James Murphy (Dun), 7.03, 4

Under 16 Boys Division Final
Elliott Brown (Dun), 16.7, 1, Joel Clegg (Tara), 11.9, 2, Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 7.6, 3, Dylan Preston (Whmata), 9.4, 4

Under 14 Boys Division Final
Jack Lee (Whakatane), 12.8, 1, Finn Johnson (Gis), 12.1, 2, Tom Butland (Tara), 11.4, 3, Ruben Peyroux (Dun), 9.97, 4

Under 18 Girls Division Final
Britt Kindred (Muri), 12.2, 1, Shani Ayson (Dun), 8.37, 2, Billie Scott (Whangarei), 4.17, 3, Liberty Bradshaw (Cant), 1.8, 4

Under 16 Girls Division Final
Saffi Vette (Gis), 10.67, 1, Tegen Bishop (Chch), 9.37, 2, Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 7.47, 3, Gabrielle Paul (Auck), 6.9, 4

Under 14 Girls Division Final
Stella Smith (Gis), 9.67, 1, Estella Hungerford (Cant), 9.3, 2, Georgia Wedderell (BOP), 9.1, 3, Tallulah Horsefield (Dun), 2.4, 4

Under 18 Longboard Division Final
Matt Newdick (Auck), 10.81, 1, Bassie Waldron (North), 10.77, 2, Tanira Tamanui (Gis), 6.67, 3, Brie Ryan (Gis), 5.97, 4

Author: 
Ben Kennings
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter