Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Victorian Koori Surf Titles gather indigenous community

Geoffery Walker © Elley Harrison

 

 

 

Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles

Surfing Victoria
Urquhart Bluff, Great Ocean Road Victoria
15 February 2015

120 Indigenous Surfers gather at Urquhart Bluff

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 17 February, 2015 - Urquhart Bluff, Great Ocean Road - The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles was held over the weekend at Urquhart Bluff on the Great Ocean Road and saw 120 indigenous surfers from across the state gather for the 15th annual event.

Participants travelled from far and wide for the annual gathering of the Indigenous community including Phillip Island, Bendigo, Portland, Dimboola, East Gippsland, as well as Metropolitan Melbourne and the Geelong region. 
 
Saturday saw the learn to surf sessions get underway and all of the participants were given a skills and water safety lesson.  Conditions were perfect will small swell and sunny skies.  In the afternoon the junior competitive divisions were finalised including and the Masters Women.
 
Sunday saw the Open Women, Masters Men, Open Bodyboard and blue ribbon division, Open Men.  Jordie Campbell of Sandy Point won his 7th Open Men’s Titles and a wildcard into the Rip Curl Pro Pre Trials at Bells Beach. 
 
The competition was completed with the annual Teams event consisting of East Gippsland, Young Guns, CFMEU, Department of Justice, Wathaurong and Boonaurong.  The Boonaurong team was victorious. 
 
Six year old Xavier Martin from Lakes Entrance won the Encouragement Award.  He was awarded a 3X World Champion Mick Fanning surfboard with custom Indigenous artwork by Nathan Paterson.  Martin took up surfing less than a year ago and has attended every possible program Surfing Victoria has offered since. 
 
Winners:
 
U/6 Mixed: River Hume (Torquay)
U/10 Girls: Elleischa Sizer (Torquay)
U/10 Boys: Bradley Potter (Geelong)
U/13 Girls: Corey Plunkett (Colerain)
U/13 Boys: Leon Matthews Parker (Phillip Island)
U/16 Girls: Taleena Black (Geelong)
U/16 Boys: Blake Schlensog (Geelong)
U/18 Girls: Tjeanaya Clink (Lakes Entrance)
U/18 Boys: Dylan Goodwin (Hamilton)
Open Women: Amber Harrison (Lakes Entrance)
Open Men: Jordie Campbell (Sandy Point)
Masters Women: Corrina O’Toole (Geelong)
Masters Men: Steve Parker (Phillip Island)
Bodyboard: Lowell Hunter (Geelong)
Teams: Boonaurong Community
 
The Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surf Titles is Presented by VicHealth and Play It Safe by the Water and Supported by Wathaurong Co-Op, Wathaurong Glass, CFMEU, Victorain Aboriginal Health Service (VAHS), Team Up, MODOM Surf & Farm Foods.

Author: 
Liam Robertson
Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter