Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

World's teams light up Iquique bodyboard sessions

Pre-event free surf session in Iquique © ISA/Gonzalo Muñoz

 

 

 

ISA World Bodyboard Champs

International Surfing Association
Punta 1, Iquique, Chile
6 - 14 December 2014

All teams announced for the ISA World Bodyboard Champs

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 4 December, 2014 - A total of 14 countries and over 90 athletes and coaches are confirmed to participate in the historic 2014 ISA World Bodyboard Championship, held at the world-class Bodyboarding Wave, Punta 1, in the northern Chilean city of Iquique. The competition will take place from December 6th to the 14th.

Each National Team consists of up to seven total athletes: three Open Men, one Open Women, one Junior Boys Under-18, one Junior Girls Under-18, one Dropknee, plus Team Officials.

The confirmed countries are Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Ecuador, France, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Portugal, Puerto Rico, South Africa, Spain, and Venezuela. Team Brazil will be looking to defend the Team Gold Medal, but don’t count out the host nation, Chile, who will give it their all to win the first ISA World Championship in the country.

“We are just a couple of days away from the Opening Ceremony and the start of the 2014 ISA World Bodyboard Championship in Chile. All National Teams have been announced and the athletes have begun to arrive in the beautiful and historic northern-Chilean city of Iquique,” remarked ISA President Fernando Aguerre.

 

Aguerre continued, “The world’s best bodyboarders will be practicing at the world-class waves in preparation for the competition that begins with the Opening Ceremony on Saturday and the competition on Sunday. As I like to remind all athletes, while a few competitors will go home with medals, all of them are already winners, as they are surfing as members of their National Surfing Teams.”

Below is a full list of the confirmed teams. Please note team registration closes on Friday and is subject to change.

 

 

Argentina
Open Men:
Patricio Galay
Nicolas Chiara
Gustavo Bartolini
Open Women:
TBD
Junior Boys Under-18:
Leandro Ivan Cardozo
Junior Girls Under-18:
TBD
Dropknee:
Patricio Galay
Team Officials:
TBD

Brazil
Open Men:
Eder Luciano
Sergio Luis
Lucio Santana
Open Women:
Neymara Carvalho
Junior Boys Under-18:
Socrates Santana
Junior Girls Under-18:
Yumi Vasconcellow
Dropknee:
Eder Luciano
Team Officials:
Wendel Lopes

Chile
TBD

Costa Rica
Open Men:
Richard Marín
Marlon Sandoval
Reymar Ramírez
Open Women:
Shamobi Offer
Junior Boys Under-18:
Alejandro Campos
Junior Girls Under-18:
Micaela Cubero
Dropknee:
William Fallas

Ecuador
Open Men:
Adrián Alcívar
Jhonny Alcívar
Jorge Maldonado
Open Women:
Andrea Monteverde
Junior Boys Under-18:
Bryan Molina
Junior Girls Under-18:
TBD
Dropknee:
Pascual Rosales
Team Officials:
Darwin Montes De Oca

France
Open Men:
Amaury Laverhne
Jeremy Arnous
Maxime Castillo
Open Women:
Anne Cécile Lacoste
Junior Boys Under-18:
Alexandre Castillo
Junior Girls Under-18:
Kim Veteau
Dropknee:
Amaury Laverhne
Team Officials:
Nicolas Padois
Thierry Durantel

Mexico
Open Men:
Ulises Rodriguez Guerrero
Hugo Collins

Panama
Open Men:
Giovanni Greco

Peru
Open Men:
Renzo Jesus Fassioli Flores
Jorge Eduardo Hurtado Diaz
Miguel Angel Rodriguez Saldaña
Open Women and Junior Girls Under-18:
Carolina Alessandra Botteri Moebius
Junior Boys Under-18:
Luis Alberto Abanto Quinto
Dropknee:
César Bauer Angues
Team Officials:
Jorge Saavedra

Portugal
Open Men:
Daniel Fonseca
João Filipe Barciela
Open Women:
Teresa Almeida
Junior Boys Under-18:
Miguel Adao
Dropknee:
Diogo Pimenta
Team Officials:
Joao Jardim Aranha
Gonçalo Saldanha
Eduardo Birra

Puerto Rico
Open Men:
Abner De Arce
Javier Cruzado
Open Women:
Luz M Grande
Junior Boys Under-18:
Abner De Arce
Dropknee:
Javier Cruzado

South Africa
Open Men:
Iain S Campbell
Tristan L Roberts
Storm R Prestwich
Open Women:
Pamela L Bowren
Junior Boys Under-18:
Tristan L Roberts
Junior Girls Under-18:
Georgene C McKeone
Dropknee:
Iain S Campbell
Team Officials:
Patricia D Harris
Clinton M Millard

Spain
Open Men:
Airam Cabrera

Venezuela
Open Men:
Alberto Colucci
Jacinto Toro
Angelo Freda
Open Women:
Yuleiner González
Junior Boys Under-18:
TBD
Junior Girls Under-18:
Yannelly Álvarez
Dropknee:
Angelo Freda
Team Officials:
Heli Valero

Author: 
Carlos Escaba
Viewed: 
Weight: 
10
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter