Animal
  • Shaper's Bay
  • Surf Camps
  • Surf Schools
  • On Credit ........  Surfing's other side
    Surf Europe Magazine
    Salomon S-Core
    The Local News HB California
    Australian Surfing Life # 211
    Starfish Surfcamp
    Ze Bus lo-cost surfing in France
    Quiksilver Pro WCT Gold Coast Australaia
    North Shore Tow-in Surfing Championships
    Op Pleasure Point, Santa Cruz O'Neill Europe Runaway Jetski Teahupoo Olas Peru - Surfing News in Spanish Beauty and the Board Balin
    03/12/2004
    Comment on this article Print the news: Aussie 2005 team decided at Quiksilver Grommet Titles Printer friendly Make suggestions Send to a friend
    Aussie 2005 team decided at Quiksilver Grommet Titles
    Jayke Sharpe : photo SurfingAustralia.com




    Quiksilver Australian Grommet Titles.

    Surfing Australia
    Phillip Island VIC
    28 November - 4 December 2004

    Australia’s 2005 ISA World Championship Surfing Team decided at Quiksilver Grommet Titles.

    Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 03 December 2004: - - The dream of representing Australia in the 2005 Quiksilver ISA World Junior Surfing Championships came true for 12 of the nation’s top juniors who advanced into the finals of the Quiksilver Australian Grommet Titles at Woolamai Beach, Phillip Island today. In solid three-to-four foot (1-1.5m) surf the boys and girls U/18s, and boys U/16 Individuals semi-final divisions were contested, followed by the finals of the MR Shield school teams event.

    All Individuals finalists are ensured automatic qualification for the Quiksilver ISA World Junior Surfing Championships scheduled for Huntington Beach, California next year where each member of the Australian team will vie for the world’s most prestigious amateur surfing crowns against nearly 200 other competitors from over 20 nations.

    NSW is most strongly represented with six surfers advancing from their respective semis today including U/18 Tim Wrench (Ulludulla), U/16s Josh Bull (Port Macquarie), Tom Salveson (Werri), Jamie Skillin (Tookley) along with U/18 girls Stephanie Gilmore (Kingscliff) and Jessica Hickson (Boomerang Beach).

    Queensland U/18 boy’s standout Mitch Coleborn (Maroochydore) will be joined by U/18 girls Rebecca Oakley (Sunshine Beach) and Lori Kelly (Moffat Beach). West Australia will be represented by U/18 finalist Tom Wimmer (Trigg) and U/16 Dave Delroy-Carr (Cottesloe).

    Tim Stevenson U/18 (Torquay) will be Victoria’s sole representative.

    While all surfers performed well today, Stevenson and Gilmore shined the brightest, but a tough job still lies ahead of them with all-important national titles on the line tomorrow.

    In his encounter versus Wrench, Jayke Sharp (Sandy, Beach, NSW) and Dean Iezzi (Sunshine Beach, Qld) this morning, Stevenson rode two excellent waves producing a combination of powerful moves on each that earned him 17.50 pts out of a possible 20 from the judges - the third highest heat score of the event thus far.

    The Victorian opened with an awesome 9.17 for a series of big backhand blasts on a long, walling lefthander, and then backed it up in the second half of the 20 minute heat with a shorter, almost equally impressive wave which scored 8.33. The next best wave was a single good scoring ride of 7.5 by Wrench.

    “I’m stoked, I can’t stop smiling,” said Stevenson. “I watched the conditions for ages and when I surfed this morning I noticed a rip running down the beach. So straight away I paddled out in a different spot and got my best wave straight off the siren.

    “To make the final and qualify for the ‘World’s’ is easily my best result, but now I’ve still got to concentrate and see how far I can go in tomorrow’s final. I’ll be trying to get that big start again and make the other guys play catch up. I’ve had a lot of advice form a lot of people, but I think the best I’ve heard is just to put it all on the line. It’s all or nothing from here.”

    Gilmore along with fellow class mate Ashley Smith carried Kingscliff High School onto the winning dais to claim the MR Shield National School Teams title after defeating Wonthaggi Secondary College (Vic) The 16-year-old continues to be the overall event standout, having won every heat she’s surfed with consummate ease to advance into tomorrows U/18 girls final as favourite.

    After six days of competition the 16 year-old Kingscliff surfer holds down four of the event’s single highest wave scores – including the top two, a perfect 10 and two 9.5s - and three of the highest two-wave heat totals.

    “I’m definitely feeling confident, but it’s not like I’m taking anything for granted,” stated Gilmore. “It’s not over yet. I’ve accomplished my first goal, making it into the world’s team, but we’ll just have to wait and see what tomorrow brings with the other finals.”

    Kincumber High School clearly marked themselves as the undisputed number one surfing school in the nation by winning both the U/19 and U/16 boys MR Shield National School Team Titles.

    Talented duo Beau Atchison & Brent Power defeated Geelong College classmates Stephenson and Casey Egan with a superior performance.

    In the U/16s Kincumber again got up with Dane Atcheson & Cameron Pitts surfing strongly to defeat St. Patricks College (Qld) represented by brothers Noah and Jackson Lane.

    The dual National titles are proud firsts for Kincumber High, despite a history of talented surfers representing the school but they can have the distinct honour of being the undisputed number one surfing school in the country.

    Ideal offshore winds and three-four foot (1-1.5m) waves are predicted for tomorrow’s finals day with Australia’s best junior surfers looking to cement their places in history with wins alongside the likes of current Australian world tour and former Quiksilver Australian Grommet Title holders standouts Joel Parkinson, Taj Burrow and Chelsea Georgeson.

    The Quiksilver Australian Grommet Titles is arguably the most important junior event in Australia, deciding national champions in U/18 and U/16 boys and U/18 girls divisions along with the teams to represent Australia at the annual Quiksilver ISA World Championships. The ISA is recognised as the governing body for surfing by the IOC (International Olympic Committee), the world’s largest governing sports body.

    The Quiksilver Australian Grommet Titles also decides the nation’s top schools by way of the coveted “MR Shield” and “All Stars” surfing component. The MR shield is named in honour of Australian surfing legend, four times world champion Mark Richards.

    Quiksilver Australian Grommet Titles – Results Day 5

    U/18 Boys semi-finals (1st, 2nd > final, 3rd=5th place, 4th=7thplace)
    H1: Tom Wimmer (Trigg, WA), Mitch Coleborn (Maroochydore, Qld), Beau Atchison (Copacabana, NSW), Brent Dorrington (Coolangatta, Qld)
    H2: Tim Stevenson (Torquay, Vic), Tim Wrench (Ulludulla, NSW), Jayke Sharp (Sandy Beach, NSW), Dean Iezzi (Sunshine Beach, Qld)

    U/18 Girls semi-finals
    H1: Stephanie Gilmore (Kingscliff, NSW), Jessica Hickson (Boomerang, NSW), Renee Hyman (Palm Beach, Qld), Isabel Woods (Trigg, WA)
    H2: Rebecca Oakley (Sunshine Beach, Qld), Lori Kelly (Moffat Beach, Qld), Elkie Jones (Blueys, NSW), Phoebe Riggs (Torquay, Vic)

    U/16 Boys semi-finals
    H1: Josh Bull (Port Macquarie, NSW), Tom Salveson (Werri, NSW), Michael Levitt (Palm Beach, Qld), Jack Bestall (Trigg, WA)
    H2: Dave Delroy-Carr (Cottesloe, WA), Jamie Skillin (Tookley, NSW), Eddie Toomey (Copacabana, NSW), Zak Ogram (Dunsborough, WA)

    U/16 Girls semi-finals
    H1: Brianna Lenton (Sunshine Beach, Qld), Kirra Townsand (Sawtell, NSW), Melissa Burt (Phillip Is), Darci Egan (Torquay, Vic)
    H2: Angela Keighran (Mulloway, NSW), Kirby Wright ( ), Jaala Baldock (Mullaloo, WA), Izzy Chilcott (Tugan, Qld)

    MR Shield Teams School Surfing
    U/19 Boys Final
    1st Kincumber High School, NSW (Beau Atchison & Brent Power) def Geelong College, Vic (Casey Egan & Tim Stevenson)

    U/19 Girls Final
    1st Kingscliff High School, NSW (Stephanie Gilmore & Ashleigh Smith) def Wonthaggi Secondary College, Vic (Kate Wells and Jessica Crowe)

    U/16 Boys Final
    1st Kincumber High School, NSW (Dane Atcheson & Cameron Pitts) def St. Patricks College, Qld (Noah Lane and Jackson Lane)

    Allstars Teams Division semi-finals (1st > final, 2nd=3rd place)
    U/19 boys
    H1: NSW (Beau Atchison & Drew Macpherson) def Qld (Blake Wilson & Dale Lovelock)
    H2: Vic (Carl Wright & Casey Egan) def WA (Tom Clarke & Tom Wimmer)

    U/19 girls
    H1: NSW (Stephanie Gilmore & Eliza Roberts) def Victoria (Phoebe Riggs & Kate Wells)
    H2: Qld (Rebecca Oakley & Lori Kelly) def WA (Isabel Woods & Sarah Refeld)

    U/16 boys
    H1: NSW (Stewart Kennedy and Mitch Noonan) def Tas (Ethan Wilson & Sam Boon)
    H2: Qld (Michael Levitt & Chris Bennett) def WA (Jack Bestall & Dave Delroy-Carr)

    The Quiksilver Australian Grommet Titles is proudly supported by the Victorian Government Water Safety Initiative “Play it Safe by the Water”, Torquay Mineral Water, Phillip Island nature Park and Bass Coast Shire.

    Previous reports:
    # 1 : Julian Wilson sets the pace at Australian Grommet Titles
    # 2 : Top juniors celebrate schoolies at Aussie Grommet Titles
    # 3 : Semi-finalists decided as juniors battle for National titles
    # 4 : WA snares finals berth behind Qld at Aussie Grom Titles

    More Australasian Surfing News available here
    Check the latest Australasian Surf Reports and Forecasts

    Event Director:
    Max Wells: mdwells@tpgi.com.au

    More information:
    "JJ": jj@qsilver.com.au

    Groms - Surfersvillage

    - - News and Announcements presented by - -



    Getting Stoked -o- Cream Café – Robbie Page -o- Contests Register



    - CNS Portugal -o- Worldwide Surforecasts -o- Euro Camper Rentals -




    - - News and Announcements presented by - -

    Quiksilver Pro WCT Gold Coast

    Miss Reef Balearics -o- Cream Café – Surf 'n Music -o- Contests Register

    Roxy Pro WCT Gold Coast Australia

    - CNS Portugal -o- Win a Wahine Surfer Results -o- Euro Camper Rentals -

    BUSA Surfing Championships 2006

    Lo Cost Surfing Bus in France -o- Free Learn to Surf Tour -




    More News                  

    Fins Magazine Ireland & UK out now

    About us | Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Contact Us | Links | Site Map
    Wahinesurfing | Globalsurfnews | Surforecasts
    http://www.phuketwindsurfing.com -Windsuf rental, wakeboard or Kitesuf in Phuket - Thailand