SV Trade Show Package 2013

Kelly & McCulloch claim Wahu Grom Comp

 Aaron Kelly © Whitmore/Surfing Queensland 






Wahu Surfer Grom Comp

Surfing Queensland
Coolum Beach, Sunshine Coast Australia
8 - 10 January 2012

Aaron Kelly and Sophie McCulloch win Under 15 division

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 9 January, 2013 : - - Sunshine Coast, Queensland -- Local surfers Aaron Kelly (Sunshine Beach, QLD) and Sophie McCulloch (Alexandra Headland, QLD) have taken first place in their respective Under 15 divisions today at the Wahu Surfer Grom Comp – Sunshine Coast, held at Coolum Beach.

Grommets from all over Queensland took to the beach for the final day of competition of the Wahu Surfer Grom Comp – Sunshine Coast. Competitors were met with fun, 1m glassy conditions to kick things off and were tested with windier, onshore conditions as the day progressed into the finals.

In the boys Under 15 (Blue Ribbon) final, Aaron Kelly (Sunshine Beach, QLD) put together a combined wave total of 11.94 to best Connor Lyons (Castaways Beach, QLD – 10.77), Kane Landsberg (Currimundi, QLD – 8.83) and Reef Heazlewood (Moffat Beach, QLD – 6.34).

In the girls Under 15 Division, it was Sunshine Coast surfer Sophie McCulloch (Alexadra Headland, QLD – 12.33) who was able to edge out Jalessa Vincent (Coolum Beach, QLD – 11.67), Kiani Dobbyn (Palm Beach, QLD – 6.24) and Phoebe King (Marcoola, QLD – 4.30).
 
Between beach games of Dodgeball and Football, younger competitors emulated their older heroes and champions were crowned across all divisions.
Wahu Surfer Grom Comp – Sunshine Coast Division Champions:

Under 15 Boys –
1st Aaron Kelly (Sunshine Beach, QLD – 11.94),
2nd Connor Lyons (Castaways Beach, QLD – 10.77),
3rd Kane Landsberg (Currimundi, QLD – 8.83)
4th Reef Heazlewood (Moffat Beach, QLD – 6.34)

Under 15 Girls - 
1st Sophie McCulloch (Alexadra Headland, QLD – 12.33),
2nd Jalessa Vincent (Coolum Beach, QLD – 11.67),
3rd Kiani Dobbyn (Palm Beach, QLD – 6.24),
4th Phoebe King (Marcoola, QLD – 4.30).

Under 13 Boys  –
1st Luke Glover (Caloundra, QLD – 10.17),
2nd John McLaughlin (Buderim, QLD – 9.17),
3rd Alister Reginato (Alexandra Headland QLD – 8.87)
4th Eli Carr (Lennox Head, NSW – 7.67)

Under 13 Girls –
1st Holly Williams (Buddina, QLD – 7.70),
2nd April Sweet (Shelly Beach, QLD – 4.50),
3rd Kara Peterson (Yandina Creek QLD – 3.77)
4th Jolie Love (Buddina, QLD – 2.70)

Under 11 Boys –
1st Will Muskens (Battery Hill, QLD – 8.20),
2nd Tane Dobbyn (Palm Beach, QLD – 5.90),
3rd Brayden Drew (Wurtulla Beach, QLD – 4.87)
4th Zane Assnik (Verriedale, QLD – 3.87)

Under 11 Girls –
1st Holly Williams (Buddina, QLD – 6.94),
2nd Mahlia Carr (Lennox Head, QLD – 5.74),
3rd Ellia Smith (Coolum, QLD – 4.00)
4th Zahli Kelly (Wooloowin, QLD –2.74),
5th Jade Barraclough (Coolum, QLD – 1.87)

Under 9 Boys –
1st Jesse Parkinson (Yaroomba, QLD – 12.27),
2nd Seb McDonald (Forrest Glen, QLD – 8.40),
3rd Ty Richardson (Palm Beach, QLD –6.03)
4th Ashton Pignat (Marcoola, QLD –5.26),
5th Kai Barraclough (Coolum, QLD – 4.93)

Under 9 Girls –
1st Jayde Campbell (Battery Hill, QLD – 9.83),
2nd Abbey Stumer (Innes Park, QLD – 8.10),
3rd Logan Dalton (Bar Beach, NSW – 6.30)
4th Taylor Stumer (Innes Park, QLD – 6.10),
5th Ruby Wilcox (Margaret River, WA -4.66)

Under 7 Mixed –
1st Ashton Pignat (Marcoola, QLD – 10.50),
2nd Haylie Powell (Moolooah Valley, QLD – 7.03),
3rd Joshua Wilcox (Margaret River, WA –5.64)
4th Rex Henderson (Wurtulla, QLD –4.66),
5th Tom Stumer (Innes Park, QLD – 4.93)

www.surfingqueensland.com

Source: Surfing Queensland

Author: Ben Whitmore

Tags: Wahu Surfer Groms, Surfing Queensland, Gold Coast

Groms: Surfersvillage





SURFERSVILLAGE NEWS
FEATURED VIDEO
  • ASL Mag
  • Curl
  • Huck
  • Natural
  • PitPilot
  • Revolt
  • Surfos
  • Vibras
  • 3Sesenta
  • 18 Seconds
  • Billabong
  • Hurley
  • Nike
  • O'Neill
  • Quiksilver
  • Rip Curl
  • Swatch
  • Vans Surf
  • Volcom
  • Von Zipper
  • BiC
  • Channel Islands
  • DC Shoes
  • FCS
  • Firewire
  • Lost
  • Moskava
  • Oxbow
  • Pukas
  • Roxy
  • ASP World Tour
  • Int'l Surfing Association
  • ALAS (Latín Pro Tour)
  • APS Puerto Rico
  • ASF (Atlantic USA)
  • Waves Brazil
  • Olas Peru
  • Surfing (Italia)
  • Surf Total (Port)
  • Surf.co (NZ)
  • Atoll
  • Baleal
  • Bali
  • Chile
  • Cantabria
  • Freistil
  • Peniche
  • Surfinn
  • Urban
  • Wavetours